Mr Robert DAVIDSON (1856 - 1931)**

  • Date of Birth: 04/09/1856
  • Place of Birth: Mauchline, Ayrshire, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 05/08/1931
  • Place of Death: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Jul 190114 Sep 19109yr(s) 2mth(s) 12day(s)
Member for Hastings and Macleay3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Hastings and Macleay6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Hastings and Macleay10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.1122 Jul 190219 Dec 19024mths 28days
19th (1901 - 1904)
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.196 Nov 190214 Nov 19029days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.2128 Nov 19029 Dec 190212days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.98 Nov 190410 Nov 19043days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.1116 Nov 19041 Dec 190416days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Dairying Industry Committee No.74 Jul 190530 Nov 19054mths 27days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Chairman
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.1018 Jul 19053 Apr 1905
20th (1904 - 1907)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.19 Oct 19079 Oct 19071day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Oct 190715 Nov 190725days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.612 Mar 190810 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jul 190819 Dec 19084mths 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.213 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 5days
21st (1907 - 1910)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.114 Jun 191014 Jun 19101day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.221 Jun 191020 Aug 19102mths
21st (1907 - 1910)

Political Party Activity

Freetrade; Liberal Party and Reform Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Clergyman and journalist. Educated at Mauchline and Gilmorehill, University of Glasgow, and Free Church College for ordination into the Free Church of Scotland. Arrived in Sydney in 1883 by Sorratta, ordained in 1884; in charge of Port Macquarie Parish from 1884 until 1893, retired; became a proprieter of the Port Macquarie News; dairy farmer and early breeder of Ayrshire cattle; after retirement moved to Kiama to live with daughter. Chairman of the Port Macquarie Dairy Society; member of the Australian Protestant Defence Association.


Personal

Son of John Davidson, fancy box manufacturer, and Mary Dalrymple. Married Jeanie Logan Muir on 31 August 1883 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Buried in the Presbyterian section of Kiama cemetery.


Additional Information