Mr Thomas (2) BROWN (1861 - 1935)**

  • Date of Birth: 06/10/1861
  • Place of Birth: Walla Walla, near Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 23/03/1935
  • Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189421 Feb 191722yr(s) 7mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Condobolin17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Condobolin24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Condobolin27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Lachlan6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Crown Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.146 Nov 189528 Nov 189523days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.1614 Jul 189629 Oct 18963mths 16days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Case of Sydney Cooper as to Mining under a Road, parish of Clive, county of Gough Committee No. 1727 Oct 189823 Dec 18981mth 27days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 113 Jul 190025 Oct 19003mths 23days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Case of William Reid Committee No.1828 Aug 190020 Nov 19002mths 24days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.204 Sep 190012 Sep 19009days
18th (1898 - 1901)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.121 Jul 190821 Jul 19081day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Great Northern Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.78 Sep 190830 Sep 190823days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claims of Andrew Rodgers against the Sydney Harbour Trust Commissioners Committee No.829 Sep 190818 Dec 19082mths 20days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.930 Sep 19099 Dec 19092mths 10days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.1310 Oct 191118 Oct 19119days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No. 611 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 17 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 17days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 622 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 52 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 87 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 7days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 118 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 328 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 711 Aug 191621 Dec 19164mths 11days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 830 Nov 191621 Dec 191622days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Chairman of the Royal Commission into Rural, Pastoral and Dairying interests 1916 to 1917

Political Party Activity

Freetrade (1894). Then Australian Labor Party (ALP). He won the 1904 election as 'non-solidarity Labor'. He joined Labor 'solidarities' in 1895. He was delegate to the interstate conference on the formation of a Federal Labor Party in January 1900. He was on the Party's central executive in 1907 and remained with Labor after the Party split over conscription.


Community Activity

Foundation member of the Farmers and Settlers' Association in 1893; Presbyterian lay preacher; elder at the Forbes Presybterian church and later of the Chalmers Street church in Redfern, Sydney; was prominent in the General Assembly Presbyterian Church. Councillor for Scots College; member of the Council for Civil and Moral Advancement and a temperance advocate; member of the Australian delegation at George V's coronation in 1911; foundation secretary of the of the Australian branch of the Empire Parliamentary Association and joined the Universal Service League in 1915. Served in the Commonwealth Parliament as a member of the House of Representatives for Canoblas 1901 until 1906 and for Calare from 1906 until 1913. Chairman of the Royal Commission into rural, pastoral, agricultural and dairying interests from 1916 until 1917.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer. Educated to primary level; family was amongst the first settlers in Forbes district, owned Clusta farm; executive member of Farmers and Settlers Association in 1893; first secretary of the Australian Parliamentary Empire Association in 1893; member of parliamentary party to the coronation of King Edward V11 in 1911; councillor of Scots College; joined Universal Service League in 1915; temperance; lay preacher and elder Presbyterian church of Forbes and later at Chalmers Street in Redfern. Freetrader; initially refused a pledge, joined Labor by 1895, delegate to federal conference in 1900, New South Wales central executive in 1907. Cousin of Thomas Mitchell Shakespeare.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Conobolas 1901 from 1906; and for Calare 1906 from 1913.


Personal

Eldest son of Mitchell Brown, farmer, and Isabella Abernethy. Married his cousin Louisa Jane Brown on 15 December 1897 and had issue, 3 sons and 2 daughters. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium. Presbyterian.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume seven; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901-1970; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1865 - 1901.