Sir George Stephenson BEEBY (1869 - 1942)**

  • Date of Birth: 23/05/1869
  • Place of Birth: Alexandria, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 18/07/1942
  • Place of Death: Killara, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 Sep 19076 Nov 19136yr(s) 1mth(s) 28day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council16 Nov 191626 Feb 19173mth(s) 11day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 16 November 1916.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19179 Aug 19203yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Blayney10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Blayney14 Oct 19109 Dec 19122yr(s) 1mth(s) 26day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Blayney23 Jan 19136 Nov 19139mth(s) 15day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Wagga Wagga24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Murray20 Mar 19209 Aug 19204mth(s) 21day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Minister for Public Instruction and Labour and Industry21 Oct 191010 Sep 191110mth(s) 21day(s)
Secretary for Lands11 Sep 19119 Dec 19121yr(s) 2mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry27 Nov 19119 Dec 19121yr(s) 13day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry15 Nov 191623 Jul 19192yr(s) 8mth(s) 9day(s)
Library Committee No.428 Jun 191020 Aug 19101mth 24days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.1027 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 6days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.312 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.84 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 24days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.37 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 29days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Seizure of Timber, Plant &c. and Prosecution of James Ambrose Taylor Committee No.1315 Oct 19124 Dec 19121mth 20days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.36 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP); secretary of the first Political Labor League in Newtown in 1891, chairman of Labor Electoral League executive in 1894; member of central executive in 1905, 1907 until 1908, and 1911. Progressive Party; founder 1915.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1901


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Journalist; lawyer (barrister). Educated at Crown Street public school, pupil teacher at Erskineville; junior and cost clerk with a legal firm, Creagh and Williams from 1886 until 1890; managing clerk with Williamson and Williamson from 1891 until 1892; for health reasons sought alternative employment; started Bowral Free Press in 1893; went to Bowral, New England, Hillgrove; returned to Sydney as a certificated conveyancer in 1895; managing clerk at Chenhall and Eddie in 1896; conveyance and equity clerk with Lawrence and Rich from 1896 until 1898; admitted as a solicitor in 1901, with Brown and Beeby from 1902 until 1909, Beeby and Moffatt from 1910 until 1911; called to Bar in 1911; contributor to country press; visited United States of America and England in 1919 to investigate industrial problems for the government. Appointed as a Judge of the New South Wales Industrial Arbitration Court and president of the Board of Trade in 1920, Judge of the Commonwealth Arbitration Court in 1926, Chief Judge in 1939, retired in 1941;member of Single Tax League c.1891 and the Australian Socialist League c.1895; member of Farmer and Settlers Association from 1913 until 1915; author. Resigned from the portfolio and seat in December 1912 to establish party, re-elected as Farmers and Settlers' candidate in 1913, lacking supporters in parliament. resigned from the seat in 1913; founded Progressive party in 1915; National Association from 1917 until 1919 and was briefly the deputy leader.


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1939


Personal

Son of Edward Augustus Beeby, bookeeper and English migrant, and Isabel Thompson. Married Helena Maria West on 9 March 1892 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Crematorium. Church of England rites.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7