Sir Michael Frederick BRUXNER (1882 - 1970)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/03/1882
  • Place of Birth: Tabulum, near Clarence River, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/03/1970
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 19205 Feb 196241yr(s) 10mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Northern Tablelands20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Northern Tablelands25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Northern Tablelands30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Tenterfield14 Sep 192718 Sep 19303yr(s) 5day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Tenterfield25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Tenterfield25 May 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 19day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Tenterfield18 Apr 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 10mth(s) 7day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Tenterfield26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Tenterfield10 May 194127 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 18day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Tenterfield27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Tenterfield3 Apr 194722 May 19503yr(s) 1mth(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Tenterfield17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Tenterfield14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Tenterfield10 Feb 195616 Feb 19593yr(s) 7day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Tenterfield21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Minister for Local Government18 Oct 19273 Nov 19303yr(s) 17day(s)
Deputy Premier, Minister for Transport and Local Government16 May 193217 Jun 19321mth(s) 2day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport 18 Jun 193216 May 19418yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
Acting Premier11 Mar 19362 Oct 19366mth(s) 22day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport5 Aug 193916 May 19411yr(s) 9mth(s) 12day(s)

Political Party Activity

Progressive Party. United Country Party. Country Party; leader 1922 - 1925 and 1932 - 1958; central executive 1958 - 1963; and councillor 1958 - 1970.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Grazier. Educated at St Mark's Crescent School, Darling Point, The Armidale School and University of Sydney where he studied law for two years; on father's station; stock and station agent at Tenterfield for a time as Bruxner and Cotton; purchased Roseneath a grazing property near Tenterfield, bred Hereford cattle; sold Roseneath and purchased the homestead portion of Old Auburnvale station after the war; councillor of the Royal Agricultural Society; vice president in 1948; supported new state movement; president of Tenterfield Jockey Club for many years; advisory councillor for the New England University College from 1938 until 1951; member of the parliamentary delegation coronation in 1937; author in 1922 and 1968; Union Club;


Military Service

Lieutenant Colonel. Joined Tenterfield Light Horse, commissioned in 1910; served Australian Infantry Forces 1914 until 1919, 6th Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli and Palestine, Anzac Mounted Division from 1918 until 1919, Lieutenant Colonel,


Honours Received

Chevalier of Legion of Honour 1916; Distinguished Service Order (DSO) 1918 Knight of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) 1962.


Personal

Son of Charles Augustus Bruxner, grazier and English migrant, and Sarah Elizabeth Barnes. Married Winifred Hay Caird at Kiama on 17 June 1908 and they had 1 daughter and 2 sons. Northern Suburbs Crematorium. Church of England. His son, James Caird Bruxner, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Michael Frederick Bruxner - correspondence, 1961 (MLDOC 1697)