Sir William Patrick MANNING (1845 - 1915)**

  • Date of Birth: 18/11/1845
  • Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/04/1915
  • Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a photograph of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Feb 189325 Jun 18941yr(s) 4mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for South Sydney13 Feb 189325 Jun 18941yr(s) 4mth(s) 13day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.117 Jan 189417 Jan 18941day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Chairman

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Financier. Commenced a business career in head office of P.N Russell & Co, engineers. Developed business interests as a financier. During 1893 financial crisis carried through reconstruction of Australian Joint Stock Bank. and later the Australian Bank of Commerce. Chairman of Directors. Director of Mutual Life and Citizens Assurance Company Limited and Sun Fire Insurance Company. Agent for Lord Rosebery's interests in Australian President of New South Wales Philharmonic Society for 24 years.


Honours Received

Knighted in 1894.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bourke Ward, 1 December 1887 - 6 December 1900. Member of the Finance Committee 1899 - 1900; the Electric Lighting Committee 1895 - 1900; and the Disposal of Refuse Committee 1895 - 1898. Mayor 1891 - 1894


Personal

Son of John Manning, baker and Margaret Harrocks. Married Honorah Torpy on c.1867 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 5 sons. Roman Catholic. His son, Henry Edward Manning, was a Member of the Legislative Council.


Additional Information