The Hon. John Henry MURRAY (1939 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/07/1939
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Apr 198228 Feb 200320yr(s) 10mth(s) 12day(s)
Member for Drummoyne17 Apr 19825 Mar 19841yr(s) 10mth(s) 18day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Drummoyne24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Drummoyne19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Drummoyne25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Drummoyne25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Drummoyne27 Mar 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly2 May 199528 Feb 20037yr(s) 9mth(s) 27day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1956. Deputy President New South Wales Parliamentary Labor Party and Caucus returning officer. President Five Dock Branch 1976 - 1982. Deputy President of Parliamentary Labor Party. Caucus returning officer.


Community Activity

Patron of numerous local organizations. Member Drummoyne Rotary Club; Campsie Apex Club 1956 - 1973. Chairman of Australia Day Council (New South Wales), president of the Australian and French Association for Science and Technology, member of the Kokoda Track Board, President of "Nonni" Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Schoolteacher. Educated at Lakemba Primary School, Canterbury Boys High School, Enmore Boys High School, Sydney University. B.A.(Sydney). Sydney Teachers High School 1960. High school teacher at Finley High School, Ashfield Boys High School and Picnic Point High School. Recreational interests include theatre, sports, canoeing, wave ski.


Honours Received

Harris Fellow; centenary medal; Spanish "Al Merito Civil".


Local Government Activity

Alderman Drummoyne Municipal Council 1974 - 1983, (Mayor 1978 - 1982). Councillor Sydney County Council 1980 - 1984.


Personal

Married Maureen Ann on 24 August 1962, and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.


Additional Information

Text from the book "The Presiding Officers of Parliament of New South Wales" Sydney 1995 John Murray was born on 14 July 1939. He is married and has one son and one daughter. After completing a Bachelor of Arts at the University of Sydney he became a high school teacher. Joining the Australian Labor Party in 1956, Mr. Murray became active in local Branch politics and from 1976 until 1982 served as President of the Five Dock Branch of the ALP. Entering local government in 1974, he was was an Alderman on the Drummoyne Municipal Council for nine years; and from 1978 until 1982 was Mayor of Drummoyne. At a local by-election in April 1982 Mr. Murray was elected to represent the electorate of Drummoyne in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly. His Parliamentary service has included membership of the Select Committee on Prostitution from 1984 until 1986, and the Public Accounts Committee, of which he was Chairman, from 1986 until 1988. Mr. Murray was associated with the Premier's Advisory Bicentennial Committee and he was also a member of the successful Sydney Olympic 2000 Bid Committee. He was both the Shadow Minister for Local Government as well as Training and Employment; and also assisted the Shadow Minister for Education, TAFE and Public Works. Following the election of the 51st Parliament in March Mr. Murray was elected Speaker of the Legislative Assembly on 2 May 1995.