Major-General James William MACARTHUR-ONSLOW (1867 - 1946)**

  • Date of Birth: 07/11/1867
  • Place of Birth: Camden Park, near Menangle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 17/11/1946
  • Place of Death: Camden Park, near Menangle, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 Sep 190717 Feb 192214yr(s) 5mth(s) 8day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council4 Jul 192222 Apr 193411yrs 9mths 19days
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 3 July 1922
Member for Waverley10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
Member for Waverley14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
Member for Bondi6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
Member for Bondi3 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 11mth(s) 16day(s)
Member for Eastern Suburbs20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.110 Mar 190810 Mar 19081day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 87 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 7days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Elected in 1907 as an Independent, Liberal, Liberal National, Progressive in 1920


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1908


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Soldier and landowner. Educated at Sydney Grammar and Trinity College., Cambridge, BA, LLB in 1890; shareholder with mother and other member of family in Camden Park Estate Company; formed in 1899, owning considerable property, Camden, Rose Bay, Sydney, Armidale, Goulburn, Singleton, interest in Camden Vale Milk Company; held directorships including Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited, Colonial Sugar Refinery Company Limited, and Sydney Board of Commercial Union Assurance Company Limited; aide-de-camp to Governor General in 1902; inherited considerable property from the Macleay estate in Elizabeth Bay; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital from 1909 until 1929; member of Union and Australia clubs; licensed lay reader in 1902.


Military Service

Commanded Camden Squadron in New South Wales Mounted Rifles in 1892; served with Imperial Army in India from 1894 until 1895, active service in Chitral campaign; in South African war on staff of Major General Sir Edward Hutton, commanded 5th Battalion in Australian Commonwealth Horse in 1902, lieutenant colonel, Volunteer Officers' Decoration, mentioned in despatches; joined Australian Infantry Forces, colonel in command of transport from 1915 until 1917; retired with rank of Major General in 1924


Personal

Son of Arthur Alexander Walton Onslow, Captain of Royal Navy and Elizabeth Macarthur. Married Enid Emma Macarthur on 15 December 1897 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Camden Park from St John's Church of England in Camden.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. James William Macarthur-Onslow family - papers, 1826 - 1922 (A5377); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. James William Macarthur-Onslow family papers, 1831 - 1950 (A5378); photogrpahs in the PICMAN Database.