Mr Robert Emmet O'HALLORAN (1888 - 1974)**

  • Date of Birth: 06/06/1888
  • Place of Birth: Euchareena, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 01/12/1974
  • Place of Death: Glenbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192029 Mar 194727yr(s) 10day(s)
Member for Eastern Suburbs20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Eastern Suburbs25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Eastern Suburbs30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Orange10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Orange27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Randwick branch, delegate to federal conference in 1927.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public Servant. Educated at Christian Brothers' College, Waverley, St Ignatius College., Riverview; law student at University of Sydney from 1908 - 1909; New South Wales public service, head of Deceased Soldiers' Estate Department, Public Trustee's office on election to Parliament; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in 1931, Dental Hospital; president of Government employees' section clerks' Union; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground.


Personal

Son of Michael Conlon, newspaperman. Married Irene Alice Sheridan in 1913 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information