The Hon. John Robert Arthur DOWD (1940 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 12/11/1940
  • Place of Birth: Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 Feb 19753 May 199116yr(s) 2mth(s) 26day(s)
Member for Lane Cove8 Feb 19752 Apr 19761yr(s) 1mth(s) 26day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Lane Cove1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Lane Cove7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Lane Cove19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Lane Cove24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Lane Cove19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Attorney General25 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 9day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Leader of the Opposition on 20 October 1981 - 15 March 1983. Shadow Attorney General and Shadow Leader of the Legislative Assembly. Member Federal Council. Former Member of State Executive. Former Chairman Law and Justice Committee.


Community Activity

President and Chairman of the Executive Committee, International Commission of Jurists, Geneva, (Australian Section). Ambassador and President to United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO). Former Executive Director of the Australian Opera Company 1975-1980 delegate to Australian Constitutional Convention in Hobart 1976, Perth 1978, Brisbane 1985; Knight Commander of the Filipino Order of the Knights of Rizal; Australian President of the International Commission of Jurists; former Chairman of the Upper North Shore Region and Co - Chairman of the Lane Cove area, National Parks and Wildlife Appeal; former Parish councillor at St Peter's Anglican Church, East Lindfield.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Fort Street Boys High School and University of Sydney LLB. Admitted as a solicitor in 1963. Before entering Parliament practised at the Bar of New South Wales, admitted to the New South Wales Bar in 1967. Australian Capital Territory and Papua New Guinea in the fields of criminal, commercial and family law. Appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales. Was a member of the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors of the Australian Opera Company. Recreational interests include ocean yacht racing, swimming and theatre.


Military Service

National Service 1959.


Honours Received

Order of Australia


Local Government Activity

Patron of the Greenwich Flying Yacht Squadron, Lane Cove Country Club, Hunters Hill Parents and Citizens Association, Lane Cove West and Lane Cove Parents and Citizens Association.


Personal

Married Jill on 31 August 1963 and had issue, 4 daughters.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Chatswood West, Greenwich, Hunters Hill, Lane Cove, Longueville. Area: 18.4 sq km Population: 44,565 Enrolment: 31,065