Mr Peter FAUCETT (1813 - 1894)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
  • Place of Birth: Dublin, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/05/1894
  • Place of Death: Five Dock, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Apr 185624 Oct 18659yr(s) 6mth(s) 18day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council18 Apr 188822 May 18946yr(s) 1mth(s) 5day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 9 April 1888.
Member for King and Georgiana7 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 13day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for King and Georgiana1 Feb 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 11day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for East Sydney20 Jan 186010 Nov 18609mth(s) 22day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Yass Plains15 Aug 186116 Oct 18632yr(s) 2mth(s) 2day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Yass Plains2 Nov 186110 Nov 18643yr(s) 9day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Yass Plains20 Dec 186424 Oct 186510mth(s) 5day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Solicitor General16 Oct 18632 Feb 18651yr(s) 3mth(s) 18day(s)
Governor General's Opening Speech23 May 185623 May 18561day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Appointed by Speaker’s Warrant28 May 185618 Mar 18579mths 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Masters’ and Servants’ Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.813 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Electric Telegraph Committee No.1431 Oct 185618 Mar 18574mths 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.164 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 15days
1st (1856 - 1857)
St John’s College Bill Committee No.626 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 23days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.827 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.184 Dec 185718 Dec 185715days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Standing Orders Committee No.225 Mar 185826 Nov 18588mths 2days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Irish Female Immigrants (Petition from Celtic Association) Committee No.2028 May 185826 Nov 18585mths 30days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.2115 Jun 185826 Nov 18585mths 12days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.252 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 25days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.242 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 25days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Library Committee No.310 Dec 18589 Apr 18594mths
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Standing Orders Committee No.210 Dec 18589 Apr 18594mths
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Irish Female Immigrants Committee No.415 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 26days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Vacant Seat – Question of Privilege Committee No.93 Mar 18599 Apr 18591mth 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.3617 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 18days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Maitland Pasturage Reserve Committee No.3416 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 19days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.424 May 18604 Jul 18602mths 1day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Colonial Bank of Australia Incorporation Bill Committee No.1319 Oct 18609 Nov 186022days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.34 Sep 186120 Jan 18624mths 17days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Dr F.Beer Committee No.1522 Oct 186120 Jan 18622mths 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Railway Obstruction to Gaol and Court House Reserve in the Town of Maitland Committee No.1625 Oct 186120 Jan 18622mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.2110 Dec 186120 Jan 18621mth 11days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.328 May 18621 Aug 18622mths 5days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.228 May 186220 Dec 18626mths 23days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.811 Jun 186220 Dec 18626mths 10days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.1522 Jul 18623 Dec 18624mths 12days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Newcastle Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.215 Aug 186229 Aug 186225days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.205 Aug 18624 Nov 18623mths
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.367 Oct 186217 Oct 186211days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Library Committee No.324 Jun 186331 Mar 18649mths 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mortgage on the property of the Scots Church, Sydney – Claims of Dr Lang Committee No.2315 Sep 186322 Apr 18647mths 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.319 Oct 18649 Nov 186422days
4th (1860 - 1864)
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.38 Mar 186514 Mar 18657days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.58 Mar 186521 Jun 18653mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.1816 May 18657 Jun 186523days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.1919 May 186515 Jun 186528days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at a private church school and Trinity College, Dublin (B.A 1840). Studied Law and was called to the Irish bar in 1845. Practised in Ireland. Arrived in Sydney 1852. Practised as a Barrister and Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales from 1865 - 1888. Fellow of the Senate of University of Sydney 1859 - 1894. Member of the Faculty of Law on Womens College Council 1891 - 1892. A founder of St John's RC College 1858 and fellow on its Council until 1863. A founder of St Vincents Hospital Sydney. Estate valued at £27,314.


Personal

Son of Peter, blacksmith, and Catherine Cook. Married Frances Clements on 21 January 1862 and had issue, 1 daughter.


Additional Information