The Hon. Peter Thomas ANDERSON (1947 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 23/11/1947
  • Place of Birth: Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Oct 197831 Jan 199516yr(s) 3mth(s) 25day(s)
Member for Nepean7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Penrith19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Penrith24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Liverpool29 Apr 19893 May 19912yr(s) 5day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Liverpool25 May 199131 Jan 19953yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Police 2 Oct 198126 May 19827mth(s) 25day(s)
Minister for Services2 Oct 198126 May 19827mth(s) 25day(s)
Minister for Police and Emergency Services26 May 19826 Feb 19863yr(s) 8mth(s) 12day(s)
Minister for Corrective Services27 Oct 19835 Apr 19845mth(s) 10day(s)
Minister Assisting the Premier6 Feb 19854 Jul 19861yr(s) 4mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Local Government1 Jan 19866 Feb 19861mth(s) 6day(s)
Minister for Youth and Community Services6 Feb 19864 Jul 19864mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs6 Feb 19864 Jul 19864mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Health4 Jul 198625 Mar 19881yr(s) 8mth(s) 22day(s)
Minister for the Drug Offensive4 Jul 198625 Mar 19881yr(s) 8mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1962 (Waverley Branch). Member Emu Plains Branch. Held executive positions on Branch, Electorate Council, Municipal Committee and New South Wales Youth Council. Delegate to State Conference.


Community Activity

Member of various community organisations including Q Theatre, Lewers Art Gallery and the Penrith Tourist Association.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public servant; policeman. Educated at Woollahra Public School and Sydney Boys' High School. Previously public servant 1964 - 1967. Member of the New South Wales Police Force 1967 - 1977. Attached to the Prosecuting Branch 1968 - 1977 and appointed as a Police Prosecutor in 1972. From 1977 until election to Parliament worked on the personal staff of the Honourable R J Mulock, Member of Parliament. Recreational interests included rugby league, rugby union, cricket, water polo and golf.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Penrith City Council 1977 - 1983. Deputy Mayor 1977 - 1979. Alderman of Prospect County Council 1977-1980 (Chairman 1977-1978).


Personal

Son of Keith Anderson, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Kathleen Anderson, a Member of the Legislative Council. Educated at Woollahra Public School and Sydney Boys' High School. Married Elizabeth on 19 December 1970 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.


Additional Information