Mr Bernhard Ringrose WISE (1858 - 1916)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/02/1858
  • Place of Birth: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 19/09/1916
  • Place of Death: London, England

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly5 Feb 188730 Oct 190013yr(s) 8mth(s) 26day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Oct 190010 Mar 19087yr(s) 4mth(s) 10day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 October 1900. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for South Sydney5 Feb 188731 May 18873mth(s) 27day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for South Sydney4 Jun 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 7mth(s) 16day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for South Sydney17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Sydney-Flinders17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Ashfield27 Jul 189814 Sep 18991yr(s) 1mth(s) 19day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Ashfield26 Sep 189930 Oct 19001yr(s) 1mth(s) 5day(s)
Attorney General27 May 18877 Feb 18888mth(s) 12day(s)
Attorney General14 Sep 189914 Jun 19044yr(s) 9mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister of Justice22 Jul 190114 Jun 19042yr(s) 10mth(s) 24day(s)
Acting Premier27 Feb 190425 Mar 190428day(s)
Acting Premier4 Apr 190427 May 19041mth(s) 24day(s)
Library Committee No.415 Mar 188713 Jul 18873mths 29days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Library Committee No.321 Sep 188724 Jul 188810mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.828 Sep 188718 Oct 188721days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Land resumed by the Government for Railway purposes at Bexley Committee No.3416 Dec 188724 Jul 18887mths 9days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Library Committee No.324 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.516 Jul 189118 Aug 18921yr 1mth 3days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.328 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.623 Jan 18945 Jun 18944mths 14days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Elections and Qualifications No. 57 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mths 29days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.222 Dec 18986 Dec 18985days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.245 Oct 19005 Dec 19002mths 1day
18th (1898 - 1901)

Political Party Activity

Freetrade.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Rugby School, London and Queens College in Oxford (BA 1881). Called to Bar at Middle Temple in 1883. Returned to New South Wales and was called to the Bar in 1883; practised, examiner in law and classics at the University of Sydney; Queens Counsel in 1898. After losing office teavelled overseas and returned to England. Seat in the Legislative Council was declared vacant through absence in 1908. Agent General for New South Wales from 1915 until 1916. As a young man in England was president of the Oxford Union in 1881 and President of the Athletic Club. Amateur mile champion of Great Britain. First president of the Amateur Athletic Association. In New South Wales helped to found the Prisoners Aid Association, was president from 1905 until 1906; trustee of National Art Gallery of New South Wales from 1889 until 1908; delegate to federal Convention from 1897 until 1898; member of editorial committee; chairman on Royal Commission on Broken Hill Mining Industry of 1914. Member of Australia Club. Author of many articles and pamphlets.


Personal

Son of Edward Wise and Maria Smith. Married Lillian Margaret Baird in 1884 and had issue, 1 son.


Additional Information

J. A. Ryan, "Bernhard Ringrose Wise", Journal of the Royal Historical Society, Volume 81, Part 1, June 1995, pp. 71 - 84 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Bernard Ringrose Wise - papers, 1879 - 1915 (MLMSS 6107); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. B.R Wise - papers, 1889 - 1900 (MLMSS 394 (cat). 3. Bernhard Ringrose Wise - papers 1889 - 1904, 1914 (A2646). 4. Bernhard Ringrose Wise - papers, 1874 - 1892 (MLMSS 1327). 5. Bernhard Ringrose Wise - scrapbook, 1885 - 1909 (MLMSS 2852)