Mr Lionel Frost BOWEN (1922 - 2012)**

  • Date of Birth: 28/12/1922
  • Place of Birth: Ultimo, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 01/04/2012
  • Place of Death: Kensington, New South Wales

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Mar 196218 Sep 19697yr(s) 6mth(s) 16day(s)
Member for Randwick3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Randwick1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Randwick24 Feb 196818 Sep 19691yr(s) 6mth(s) 26day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Cleveland Street public and Marist Brothers College, Randwick. Messenger boy and clerk in solicitor's office, matriculated with night study; University of Sydney. LLB in 1946; admitted as a solicitor in 1948; practised in Sydney in partnership with G.Bourne, Bowen and Packham from 1963 until 1967, and 1971 until 1973 with Packham and later Gerathy. Part owner of two blocks of flats, a Mount Gravatt shopping complex and a 1200 acre beef property.


Military Service

2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF): 12th Field Regiment in 1942; later with the medical unit to 1945


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Kingsford-Smith 1969 - 1990. Minister for Manufacturing Industry, Special Minister of State and Postmaster General (1972 - 1975). Deputy Prime Minister of Australia 1983 - 1990. Minister for Trade 1984, Attorney General 1984.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Randwick from 1948 until 1962, Mayor in 1951, 1955, Sydney County Council from 1957 until 1962.


Personal

Son of Samuel Bowen, soapmaker, and Elsie Cosgrove. Married Claire Clement in 1953 and had issue 3 daughters and 5 sons. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information