Mr Albert GARDINER (1867 - 1952)**

  • Date of Birth: 30/07/1867
  • Place of Birth: Orange, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 14/08/1952
  • Place of Death: Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Jun 189119 Aug 190716yr(s) 1mth(s) 27day(s)
Member for Forbes24 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 2day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Ashburnham17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Orange6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.2023 Feb 189323 Mar 18931mth 1day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.1228 Nov 18938 Dec 189311days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.1013 Mar 18941 May 18941mth 19days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Refreshment Committee No. 429 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mths 7days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Claim of Electric Tram-driver Arthur Simpson for improvements fitted to Steam Motors Committee No.813 Sep 190613 Nov 19062mths 1day
20th (1904 - 1907)
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.918 Sep 190625 Sep 19068days
20th (1904 - 1907)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Original member, member of central executive in 1907, 1913 until 1916; delegate to federal conference in 1916, 1919, 1927; elected over official candidate to fill Senate vacancy in 1928, lost party endorsement; Federal Labor in 1931.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Carpenter. Educated at Flanagan's School in Orange. Apprenticed as a carpenter at 15 and worked as a carpenter, coachbuilder and wheelwright. In 1890 journeyed to Parkes to assist in building a gold battery at Hazelhurst mine and stayed on as a battery feeder until elected to the Legislative Assembly. Australian Workers' Union organiser in 1898. Travelled to Fiji to work for the Colonial Sugar Refining Company 1902. In 1930's became a builder. Recreational interests include cricket and amateur boxing.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator from 1910 until 1926.


Personal

Son of William Gardiner, wheelwright and Charlotte Davis. Married (1) Ada Evelyn Jewell and had issue, 1 son in 1892 (deceased 1893). Divorced. Married (2) Theresa Alice Clayton on 3 April 1902 at Parramatta and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Barnabas Church of England, Waverley.


Additional Information