Mr Philip Henry (1) MORTON (1862 - 1932)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1862
  • Place of Birth: Numbaa, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 24/04/1932
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Feb 18898 Jul 18989yr(s) 4mth(s) 26day(s)
Member for Shoalhaven13 Feb 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 3mth(s) 25day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Shoalhaven19 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 7day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Shoalhaven17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Shoalhaven24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Claim of Isaac Barclay Committee No.225 Jul 188917 Jul 188913days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Agricultural Society of New South Wales Lease Bill Committee No.95 Dec 188910 Dec 18896days
14th (1889 - 1891)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.119 May 189119 May 18911day
14th (1889 - 1891)
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.1125 Oct 189218 Oct 1892
15th (1891 - 1894)
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.287 Jun 189313 Jun 18937days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.227 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Elections and Qualifications No. 57 Aug 189430 Oct 18942mths 24days
16th (1894 - 1895)
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.131 Jul 189628 Jul 189628days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Chairman

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Estate manager. Educated at Numbaa Public School. Entered service of Commercial Banking Company in Sydney and at the Macleay Branch. Assisted in the management of the Berry Estate in Shoalhaven district. Part owner of dairy studs and other properties in New South Wales and in Queensland. Raised cattle, bred horses and engaged in dairying. Member of Royal Agricultural Society. Trustee of Art Gallery of New South Wales. Supported volunteer movement.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bligh Ward, 1 December 1904 - 29 June 1908. Member of the Finance Committee 1905 - 1908.


Personal

Eldest son of Henry Gordon, surveyor and estate manager and Jane Fairlies. Married Isabel Honeyman Hay of Parua Bay, New Zealand. Church of England. Brother of both Mark Fairlies Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly; and Henry Douglas Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Philip Henry Morton - papers, 1823 - 1915 (A3039)