Mr John Charles BOYD (1921 - 1985)**

  • Date of Birth: 03/12/1921
  • Place of Birth: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 03/03/1985
  • Place of Death: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Feb 19735 Mar 198411yr(s) 18day(s)
Member for Byron17 Feb 197319 Oct 19738mth(s) 3day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Byron17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Byron1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Byron7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Byron19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)

Political Party Activity

Country Party.


Community Activity

25 years on the Land Board. Director of the B.G.F. New South Wales Council of Canegrowers Association. North Coast Research Council. North Coast Regional Agricultural Advisory Council. Former President of Murwillumbah Rotary Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Canegrower and agriculturalist. Educated at Murwillumbah High School. Interests include agricultural cane, bananas, cattle and timber.


Military Service

In 1938 - 1940 served with the Citizen Military Forces 41st Infantry Battalion. In May 1940 he enlisted with the 2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF): 2/13th Infantry Battalion and saw service in the Western Desert and Tobruk, where he was wounded and invalided back to Australia. He was commissioned in May 1943 at No. 1 OCTU, Woodside, South Australia and later served as an instructor at JWTC at Canungra. He re enlisted after the war with Citizen Military Forces 41st Battalion, Byron Scottish Regiment and commanded the unit with rank of Lieutentant Colonel, 1956 - 1959.


Personal

Son of J.R Boyd. Married Nancye McIlryde on 16 October 1943 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.


Additional Information