Mr Anthony Valentine Patrick JOHNSON (2001)**

  • Date of Death: 31/05/2001
  • Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Nov 197320 Jul 19839yr(s) 8mth(s) 4day(s)
Member for Mount Druitt17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Mount Druitt1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Mount Druitt7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Riverstone19 Sep 198120 Jul 19831yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member of the Rooty Hill branch in 1964; held positions as Secretary of the Rooty Hill Branch for 8 years. Secretary of Mitchell and Chifley Federal Electorate Council and President and Campaign Director Mount Druitt State Electorate Council. Delegate to Annual Conference for 5 years.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Technician. Served in paint industry 15 years as technical service manager prior to entering Parliament.


Personal

Married Cecily on 22 April 1950 and they had 3 children. Roman Catholic


Additional Information