Sir Henry PARKES (1815 - 1896)**

  • Date of Birth: 27/05/1815
  • Place of Birth: Warwickshire, England
  • Date of Death: 27/04/1896
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 May 185429 Feb 18561yr(s) 9mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the City of Sydney
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Mar 18565 Jul 189539yr(s) 3mth(s) 23day(s)
Member for Sydney (City)13 Mar 185619 Dec 18569mth(s) 7day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Cumberland (North Riding)28 Jan 185828 Aug 18587mth(s) 1day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for East Sydney9 Jun 185910 Nov 18601yr(s) 5mth(s) 2day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for East Sydney7 Dec 186013 May 18615mth(s) 7day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Kiama29 Apr 186410 Nov 18646mth(s) 13day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Kiama20 Dec 186422 Jan 18661yr(s) 1mth(s) 3day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for Kiama5 Feb 186615 Nov 18693yr(s) 9mth(s) 11day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for East Sydney3 Dec 186915 Feb 18702mth(s) 13day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for Kiama14 Dec 186914 Oct 187010mth(s) 1day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for Kiama3 Nov 18709 Dec 18701mth(s) 7day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for Mudgee2 Jan 18723 Feb 18721mth(s) 2day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for East Sydney13 Feb 187214 May 18723mth(s) 2day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Member for East Sydney22 May 187228 Nov 18742yr(s) 6mth(s) 7day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Member for East Sydney9 Dec 187422 Mar 18772yr(s) 3mth(s) 14day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for East Sydney28 Mar 187712 Oct 18776mth(s) 15day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for Canterbury29 Oct 187720 Dec 18781yr(s) 1mth(s) 22day(s)
9th (1877 - 1880)
Member for Canterbury31 Dec 18789 Nov 18801yr(s) 10mth(s) 10day(s)
9th (1877 - 1880)
Member for St Leonards2 Feb 18808 Mar 18899yr(s) 1mth(s) 7day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for East Sydney17 Nov 188023 Nov 18822yr(s) 7day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Tenterfield4 Dec 18828 Nov 18841yr(s) 11mth(s) 5day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Argyle31 Mar 18857 Oct 18856mth(s) 7day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for St Leonards16 Oct 188526 Jan 18871yr(s) 3mth(s) 11day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for St Leonards2 Feb 188718 Oct 18878mth(s) 17day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for St Leonards24 Oct 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 2mth(s) 27day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for St Leonards18 Mar 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 2mth(s) 20day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for St Leonards17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for St Leonards17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Colonial Secretary22 Jan 186617 Sep 18682yr(s) 7mth(s) 27day(s)
Premier 14 May 18728 Feb 18752yr(s) 8mth(s) 26day(s)
Premier 22 Mar 187716 Aug 18774mth(s) 26day(s)
Premier 21 Dec 18784 Jan 18834yr(s) 15day(s)
Premier 25 Jan 188716 Jan 18891yr(s) 11mth(s) 23day(s)
Acting Secretary for Lands26 Jul 188828 Aug 18881mth(s) 3day(s)
Premier 8 Mar 188922 Oct 18912yr(s) 7mth(s) 15day(s)
Colonial Secretary14 May 18728 Feb 18752yr(s) 8mth(s) 26day(s)
Colonial Secretary22 Mar 187716 Aug 18774mth(s) 26day(s)
Colonial Secretary21 Dec 18784 Jan 18834yr(s) 15day(s)
Colonial Secretary25 Jan 188716 Jan 18891yr(s) 11mth(s) 23day(s)
Colonial Secretary8 Mar 188922 Oct 18912yr(s) 7mth(s) 15day(s)
Masters and Servants' Acts Continuation Bill13 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Church and School Lands Committee No.1119 Aug 185618 Mar 18576mths 28days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Electric Telegraph Committee No.1431 Oct 185618 Mar 18574mths 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.164 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 15days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.188 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 11days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Question of Privilege – Governor General’s Answer to Address on proposed dispatch of Artillery to Indi16 Apr 185826 Nov 1958100yrs 7mths 11days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.1120 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
State of the Magistracy Committee No.1718 May 185826 Nov 18586mths 9days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Irish Female Immigrants (Petition from Celtic Association) Committee No.2028 May 185826 Nov 18585mths 30days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.252 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 25days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Accident Committee No.2814 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 13days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.3023 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Library Committee No.31 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 4days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Sydney Grammar School Committee No.613 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
University of Sydney Committee No.513 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.714 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.814 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Church and School Lands Committee No.1520 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.1220 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Case of James Hibburd Committee No.1623 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.1723 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Condition of the Working Classes of the Metropolis Committee No.1930 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 5days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Petition of Mr William Sutherland Committee No.207 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 28days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Seat claimed by James Hoskins, Esquire, Committee No.2313 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.2414 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Grievances Committee No.266 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 29days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.279 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 26days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Railway Management Committee No.2813 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Port of Newcastle Committee No.2914 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Cases of Charles Skerrett Committee No.323 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Hawkesbury Benevolent Society’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.3516 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 19days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.3729 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 6days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.383 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.4010 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 25days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.4113 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.327 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.427 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.528 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 13days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Alleged Embezzlement of Public Moneys by Corporal Francis Committee No.812 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.1116 Oct 18609 Nov 186025days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.1219 Oct 18609 Nov 186022days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.1423 Oct 18609 Nov 186018days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.1523 Oct 18609 Nov 186018days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.215 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.315 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.415 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.916 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 26days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Colonial Bank of Australasia Incorporation Bill Committee No.618 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 24days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.823 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 19days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.723 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 19days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Grievances Committee No.1329 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 13days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.1029 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 13days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.1129 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 13days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Wilson’s Settlement Investment Bill Committee No.1229 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 13days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Light-house, near Jervis Bay Committee No.1912 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Minmi and Hexham Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.1812 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.2019 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 23days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.251 Mar 186111 May 18612mths 11days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.2827 Mar 186111 May 18611mth 15days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Tanners and Curriers Bill Committee No.2727 Mar 186111 May 18611mth 15days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Privilege Committee No.294 Apr 186111 May 18611mth 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Morpeth and Maitland Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.3024 Apr 186111 May 186118days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.714 Mar 186524 Mar 186511days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.1111 Apr 18654 May 186524days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.1225 Apr 18659 May 186515days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Harbour Defences Committee No.132 May 18658 Jun 18651mth 7days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mr Austin Forrest Wilshire (Tanneries, & c.)3 May 18658 Jun 18651mth 6days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.1816 May 18657 Jun 186523days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.1716 May 186521 Jun 18651mth 6days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.325 Oct 18656 Dec 18651mth 12days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Present State of the Colony Committee No.77 Nov 186528 Mar 1865
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.1228 Nov 186527 Mar 18663mths 28days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.1315 Dec 186523 Feb 18662mths 9days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.1419 Dec 18657 Apr 18663mths 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.325 Jul 186618 Mar 18677mths 22days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.1730 Oct 186622 Dec 18661mth 23days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.2227 Nov 186621 Dec 186625days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Common Improvement Bill Committee No.236 Dec 186613 Dec 18668days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.23 Jul 186721 Aug 18671mth 19days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.1612 Nov 186724 Apr 18685mths 13days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.2116 Jan 186816 Jan 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.2416 Mar 186818 Mar 18683days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 259 Apr 186824 Apr 186816days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.2620 Apr 186820 Apr 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.315 Dec 18683 Feb 18691mth 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.315 Dec 18683 Feb 18691mth 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.515 Dec 186824 Mar 18693mths 10days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Duties of Master in Equity Committee No.712 Jan 186924 Feb 18691mth 13days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.812 Jan 186925 Mar 18692mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.1227 Jan 186923 Mar 18691mth 25days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.329 Sep 186913 Nov 18691mth 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Town Hall Committee No.1610 Nov 186913 Nov 18694days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.229 Nov 186913 Sep 1869
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.32 Feb 187022 Feb 187021days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Library Committee No.22 Feb 18707 May 18703mths 6days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.815 Feb 18704 May 18702mths 20days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.1124 Feb 18704 Mar 18709days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Chairman
Sydney Infirmary Committee No.141 Mar 187022 Apr 18701mth 22days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Chairman
Goulburn School Trust Bill Committee No.163 Mar 18709 Mar 18707days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.312 Aug 187022 Mar 18717mths 11days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Library Committee No.212 Aug 187022 Jun 187110mths 11days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Marine Board Bill Committee No.88 Sep 187017 Mar 18716mths 10days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Government Printing Office Committee No.913 Sep 18704 May 18717mths 22days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Chairman
Mr Thomas Scott-Sugar Cultivation Committee No.1020 Sep 187016 Mar 18715mths 25days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room No.512 Jun 187213 Aug 18722mths 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Standing Orders Committee No.412 Jun 187213 Aug 18722mths 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.212 Jun 187213 Aug 18722mths 2days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Civil Service Committee No.1630 Jul 18722 Aug 18724days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.15 Nov 18725 Nov 18721day
6th (1870 - 1872)
Library Committee No.36 Nov 187225 Apr 1872
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room No.56 Nov 18725 Mar 18733mths 28days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Standing Orders Committee No.46 Nov 187225 Apr 18735mths 20days
7th (1872 - 1874)
The Civil Service Committee No.612 Nov 18725 Mar 18733mths 22days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.713 Nov 187224 Apr 18735mths 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Permissive Liquor Bill Committee No.1222 Nov 187212 Feb 18732mths 22days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Telegraphic Communication Committee No.1717 Dec 187224 Apr 18734mths 8days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Claim of Mr Stephen Scholey Committee No.204 Feb 187321 Apr 18732mths 18days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Fire Brigades Bill Committee No.2514 Feb 187325 Apr 18732mths 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.3014 Mar 187325 Apr 18731mth 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.3125 Mar 187325 Apr 18731mth 1day
7th (1872 - 1874)
Refreshment Room Committee No.210 Sep 187325 Jun 18749mths 16days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Library Committee No.210 Sep 187325 Jun 18749mths 16days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Working of Municipalities Committee No.719 Sep 187322 Apr 18747mths 4days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:1618 Nov 187325 Nov 18738days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.202 Dec 187317 Dec 187316days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Newtown Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.2420 Jan 187430 Jan 187411days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.3029 Apr 187425 Jun 18741mth 28days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Chairman
Refreshment Room No.44 Nov 187417 Nov 187414days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Standing Orders Committee No.34 Nov 187426 Nov 187423days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Library Committee No.24 Nov 187426 Nov 187423days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Library Committee No.331 Mar 187511 Aug 18754mths 12days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.82 Apr 18753 Jun 18752mths 2days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Removal of Public Money from Bank of New South Wales Committee No.1411 May 187522 Jun 18751mth 12days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Library Committee No.218 Nov 187522 Aug 18769mths 5days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.1111 Jan 187629 Mar 18762mths 19days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.1814 Mar 18761 Aug 18764mths 19days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.251 Aug 187622 Aug 187622days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Library Committee No.214 Dec 187611 Oct 18779mths 28days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.519 Dec 18769 May 18774mths 21days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.719 Dec 187611 Oct 18779mths 23days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.2122 Jun 187711 Oct 18773mths 20days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Library Committee No.430 Jan 187821 May 18783mths 22days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.2229 Mar 187816 May 18781mth 18days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Standing Orders Committee No.311 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Library Committee No.211 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary Bill Committee No.1218 Oct 187829 Oct 187812days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.1422 Oct 18787 Mar 18794mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.1812 Nov 187824 Jul 18798mths 13days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty The Queen Committee No.2117 Dec 187817 Dec 18781day
9th (1877 - 1880)
Valedictory Address to His Excellency the Governor Committee No.2413 Mar 187913 Mar 18791day
9th (1877 - 1880)
Chairman
Refreshment Room No.429 Oct 187913 Jul 18808mths 15days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Standing Orders Committee No.329 Oct 187913 Jul 18808mths 15days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Library Committee No.229 Oct 187913 Jul 18808mths 15days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.919 Nov 18798 Jul 18807mths 20days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Chairman
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.1025 Nov 187913 Jul 18807mths 19days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Claim of Richard Peard Committee No.1610 Feb 188013 Jul 18805mths 4days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Sites for New Hospitals Committee No.1510 Feb 188013 Jul 18805mths 4days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Assisted Immigration Committee No.206 Apr 188013 Jul 18803mths 8days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Stamp Duties Bill (No.2) Committee No.2420 May 188020 May 18801day
10th (1880 - 1882)
Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.116 Dec 188016 Dec 18801day
10th (1880 - 1882)
Refreshment Room No.417 Dec 18806 Apr 18813mths 21days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.317 Dec 18806 Apr 18813mths 21days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Library Committee No.217 Dec 18806 Apr 18813mths 21days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Assisted Immigration Committee No.818 Jan 18815 Apr 18812mths 19days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Transfer of Land at North Shore to John William Haynes Committee No.2024 Mar 18815 Apr 188113days
10th (1880 - 1882)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.15 Jul 18815 Jul 18811day
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.46 Jul 188129 Jul 188124days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Refreshment Room No.56 Jul 188120 Dec 18815mths 15days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Library Committee No.36 Jul 188120 Dec 18815mths 15days
10th (1880 - 1882)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.122 Aug 188222 Aug 18821day
10th (1880 - 1882)
Refreshment Room No.430 Aug 188221 Nov 18822mths 23days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 Aug 188221 Nov 18822mths 23days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Library Committee No.230 Aug 188221 Nov 18822mths 23days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.153 Nov 188221 Nov 188219days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.318 Jan 18832 May 18833mths 15days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Library Committee No.218 Jan 18832 May 18833mths 15days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.524 Sep 18852 Oct 18859days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.825 Sep 18852 Oct 18858days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Standing Orders Committee No.33 Dec 188525 Oct 188610mths 23days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Moorebank Estate Bill Committee No.2830 Mar 18866 May 18861mth 7days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.4225 May 188610 Jun 188617days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Borough of East St Leonard’s Wharves Bill Committee No.643 Sep 18869 Sep 18867days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.315 Mar 18876 Apr 188723days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.515 Mar 188713 Jul 18873mths 29days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Library Committee No.415 Mar 188713 Jul 18873mths 29days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.2419 May 188719 May 18871day
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.221 Sep 188729 May 18888mths 9days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.421 Sep 188712 Jun 18888mths 23days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Library Committee No.321 Sep 188724 Jul 188810mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
The Case of Daniel Behan Committee No.2013 Oct 188726 Oct 188714days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Leichhardt Council Chambers (Mortgage) Bill Committee No.238 Nov 188715 Nov 18878days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Teralba Coal mining Reserve Committee No.598 Jun 188824 Jul 18881mth 17days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Library Committee No.324 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.424 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.43 Apr 188916 May 18891mth 14days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.63 Apr 188910 Oct 18896mths 8days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Library Committee No.53 Apr 188910 Oct 18896mths 8days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Library Committee No.427 Nov 188921 Dec 188925days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Refreshment Committee No.527 Nov 188921 Dec 188925days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Standing Orders Committee No.327 Nov 188921 Dec 188925days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 Apr 189020 Dec 18907mths 21days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Refreshment Committee No.530 Apr 189020 Dec 18907mths 21days
14th (1889 - 1891)
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.2529 Jul 189020 Dec 18904mths 22days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Management of the Orange Hospital Committee No.3821 Oct 189019 Dec 18901mth 29days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Early Closing Bill Committee No.4214 Nov 189020 Dec 18901mth 7days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Refreshment Committee No.426 May 18912 Jun 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.326 May 18912 Jun 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.226 May 18912 Jun 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Refreshment Committee No.428 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.328 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.228 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Watkins Wallis Trust Estate Bill Committee No.2615 Dec 189122 Dec 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.231 Aug 189231 Aug 18921day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.65 Oct 189218 Oct 189214days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.55 Oct 189218 Oct 189214days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.911 Oct 189216 Nov 18921mth 6days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.1216 Nov 189221 Dec 18921mth 6days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Working of the Government Labour Bureau Committee No.2526 Apr 18932 Jun 18931mth 8days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.327 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.427 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.323 Jan 18945 Jun 18944mths 14days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Library Committee No.423 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Standing Orders Committee No. 229 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mths 7days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Library Committee No. 329 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mths 7days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Appropriation Bill. Committee No. 1521 Dec 18945 Jul 18956mths 15days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Address of Condolence to Lady Duff. Committee No. 1619 Mar 18955 Jul 18953mths 17days
16th (1894 - 1895)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Ironmonger and Labourer. When his father was forced off his farm by debt in 1823, Parkes left with the family, finally settling in Birmingham in 1825 where he was a gardener and odd-job man. He had a limited education at Stoneleigh Parish School and later joined the Birmingham Mechanics' Institute. Starting work as a boy, he was a road labourer and worked in a brick-pit and ropewalk; later he was apprenticed to a bone and ivory turner. After serving his articles, he began his own business in 1837 which failed; he then went to London in 1837, pawning his tools to live. He then made the decision to emigrate to New South Wales, arriving there as a bounty immigrant with his young family on 25 July 1839. On arrival in New South Wales he became a labourer for six months on Sir John Jamison's Regentville estate, later returning to Sydney to work in ironmongery and a brass foundry, and as a tide-waiter in the Customs Department. In 1845 he set up as an ivory turner and importer of fancy goods, opening branches in Maitland and Geelong. He was in financial difficulties by 1850. He had contributed journalism to newspapers from the early 1840s and in 1850 established the 'Empire' on credit. He was the editor-proprietor until 1858, when he became bankrupt. He was in England from 1861 to early 1863 as Emigration Commissioner on a salary of £1,000. After his return he became an importer but was bankrupt in December 1870. He borrowed from friends and worked as a journalist, briefly being a travelling agent for H. H. Hall. He visited the United States of America, England and Europe for his health from December 1881 - August 1882 and returned to his business in 1883. He visited England as an agent for a Sydney firm from 1883 to 1884 while still holding his seat in the Legislative Assembly at the request of his constituents. He remained in financial difficulties. He had joined the Birmingham Political Union when he was 17 and was a radical in his younger days. In 1848 he was the organising secretary, with J. K. Heydon, of the tradesmen's committee which successfully promoted Robert Lowe as a candidate for the elections to the first Legislative Council. He joined the Radical Constitutional Association in 1848 and served on the committee of the Anti-transportation Association. With the Reverend J. D. Lang and J. R. Wilshire he established the Australian League in 1850. He was also prominent in the Constitution Committee of 1853. In his later political career he inspired the Federation Conference and the Australasian Federation Conventions of 1890 - 1891. He was elected to the old Legislative Council in 1854 and on the institution of responsible government in 1856 (when the old Council passed out of existence) he was elected to the new Legislative Assembly, remaining a member on and off until his death forty years later. He first gained high office under Premier James Martin in 1866 when he was appointed Colonial Secretary. He first became Premier in May 1872, holding this office five times. Author of Stolen Moments, 1842; Murmurs of the Stream, 1857; Austral Views of England, 1869; Studies in Rhyme, 1870; Beauteous Terrorist and Other Poems, 1885; Fragmentary Thoughts, 1889; The Federal Government of Australasia, 1890; Fifty Years in the Making of Australian History, 1892; Sonnets and Other Verse, 1895


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1877. Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG) in 1888.


Personal

Youngest son of Thomas Parkes, tenant farmer, and his wife Martha Faulconbridge. Married (1) Clarinda Varney on 11 July 1836 at Edgbaston, England, Clarinda, and had issue, of whom 1 son and 5 daughters survived him. Married (2) Eleanor Dixon on 6 February 1889 at Redfern, New South Wales, and had issue, 4 sons and 1 daughter who survived him. Married (3) Julia Lynch on 24 October 1895.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales:
1. Sir Henry Parkes - further papers, 1879 - 1896? with related material, 1850, 1888 and 1916 (MLMSS 6072); photographs in the PICMAN Database.
2. Henry Parkes - papers, ca. 1538 - 1895 (A Series); photographs in the PICMAN Database.
3. Henry Parkes - correspondence, ca. 1874 - 1917 (FM3/796); photographs in the PICMAN Database.
4. Parkes family - papers, 1874 - 1923 (MLMSS 2421); photographs in the PICMAN Database.
5. Henry Parkes - letters, 1893 - 1895 (MLMSS 579); photographs in the PICMAN Database.
6. Sir Henry Parkes - papers, 1803 - 1896 (MLMSS 4312).
7. Sir Henry Parkes - A.L.S to Sir Saul Samuel, 1887, being copy (MLDOC 2144).
8. Sir Henry Parkes - correspondence with Thomas and Alice Woolner, 1861 - 1892 (A722).
9. Sir Henry Parkes - correspondence, 1873 - 1889 (B1476).
10. Sir Henry Parkes - papers, 1843 - 1932 (DLMS 171- DLMS 173, DLMSQ 382 - DLMSQ 385).
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5
Parkes Correspondence in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales
Sir Henry Parkes, ‘Fifty years in the making of Australian history’, 1892
Sir Henry Parkes, ‘An emigrant's home letters’, 1895
Charles E.Lyne, ‘Life of Sir Henry Parkes, G.C.M.G., Australian statesman’, 1896
Sir Thomas Bavin, ‘Sir Henry Parkes : his life and work’, 1941
M. D. McLaurin, ‘Sir Henry : a biographical sketch of Sir Henry Parkes, G.C.M.G’, 1946
A. W. Martin, 'Henry Parkes: A Biography', 1980
Ken Halliday, ‘Parkes' federation call to the people, Tenterfield, 24 October 1889’, 1999
Robert Travers, ‘The grand old man of Australian politics : the life and times of Sir Henry Parkes’, 2000
A biography is on the National Library of Australia's Federation Gateway website: http://www.nla.gov.au/guides/federation/people/parkes.html
There are photographs in the Parliamentary Archives Photograph Collection:
PA Picture Description
308.LA:3 Sir Henry Parkes in 'The 1st Legislative Assembly of New South Wales under the Electoral Reform Act of 1858' (1893 Copy)
437.LA Sir Henry Parkes MLA
897.LA Sir Henry Parkes
8309.LA The young Henry Parkes in 1853. Carte-de-Visite. Studio of J T Gorus, 101 King Street, Sydney
4552.L Henry Parkes in 'First Legislative Assembly of NSW Elected under New Electoral Act of 1880' Miniature composite. Freeman & Co. Sydney
4691.LA Sir Henry Parkes, Premier of NSW
The Parliament House Collection also holds three oil paintings of Parkes, by Julian Rossi Ashton (1851 - 1942); Mary Stoddard (1852? - 1901); and Lily Faulconbridge Parkes (1862 - 1932), one of Sir Henry's daughters.
A room in Parliament House, part of the old North Wing of Sydney Hospital facing Macquarie Street, was named the Parkes Room as part of the celebrations of the Centenary of Federation in 2001.
David Clune and Ken Turner (Editors), The Premiers of New South Wales: Volume 1 - 1856 - 1901, The Federation Press, Sydney, 2006 [Chapter 7: "Parkes, Henry", by Geoffrey Bolton, p. 121]