Mr (Jim) James Alexander CAMERON (1930 - 2002)**

  • Date of Birth: 09/11/1930
  • Place of Birth: Coraki, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 19/01/2002
  • Place of Death: Avoca Beach, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Feb 19685 Mar 198416yr(s) 11day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Apr 198430 Oct 19846mths 1day
A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 24 March 1984.
Member for Northcott24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Northcott13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Northcott17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Northcott1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Northcott7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Northcott19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly4 Dec 197324 May 19762yr(s) 5mth(s) 21day(s)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition1 Jun 198120 Oct 19814mth(s) 20day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Staff member of New South Wales Liberal Party 1948 - 1959; press secretary to P. H. Morton and R. Askin 1955 -1959. Joined in 1948, City of Sydney branch, member of the executive from 1967 and 1968 and of state and federal councils. Independent.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Party employee and barrister. Educated in public schools, Canterbury Boys' High School, University of Sydney., LLB (1961), LLM (1970). called to the Bar in 1961; part time lecturer in jurisprudence and public international law, University of Sydney from 1970 until 1972; transferred to solicitors roll in 1972; represented New South Wales debating from 1952 until 1954, 1961; member of United Nations Association of Australia; elder of St Stephen's Presbyterian Church in Macquarie Street; Chairman call to the Nation committee Festival of Light in 1976. Recreational interests include gardening.


Personal

Son of Donald Cameron, blacksmith, and Joyce Betheras. Married Helen Bicket on 16 March 1963 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons.


Additional Information

Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995
Jim Cameron was born on 9 November 1930 at Coraki in New South Wales. He joined the City of Sydney branch of the Liberal party in 1948 and was employed as a speech writer and a research officer to party leaders. He was press secretary to Deputy-Leader of the Liberal Party, Robin (later Sir Robert) Askin. Cameron represented New South Wales as an interstate debater from 1952 until 1954 and again in 1961. He was articled as a law clerk and in 1961, after completing his Bachelor of Laws at the University of Sydney, was admitted to the New South Wales Bar. In 1967 and 1968 Cameron was a Member of the Liberal Party's State Executive and in 1967 he also became a Member of the Party's Federal Council. He married Helen Bicket on 16 March 1963 and they had four sons and two daughters. He was elected to the Legislative Assembly as the Member for Northcott in 1968 and was re-elected on four occasions until 1981. In 1973 he was elected Speaker, holding this office until May 1976. Cameron was the New South Wales Opposition's Leader in the Lower House during 1980 and 1981 and from June until October 1981 he was the Deputy Leader. Although Cameron was elected to the Legislative Council as an Independent for a twelve year term in February 1984, he was forced to resign in October following a near-fatal heart attack. During his term in the Upper House he was the only Member to vote against the Human Tissues Bill which provided for heart transplants. However after his heart attack he was forced to revise his position and accept a heart transplant.