Mr (Frank) Francis Neville ARKELL (1935 - 1998)**

  • Date of Birth: 13/09/1935
  • Place of Birth: Port Kembla, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 26/06/1998
  • Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19843 May 19917yr(s) 1mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Wollongong24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Independent
Member for Wollongong19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)

Political Party Activity

Independent.


Community Activity

Active patron of over 50 clubs and societies in the city of Wollongong. Admitted as a Fellow of the University of Wollongong in August 1985 (one of the first four Fellowships to be ever offered by the University).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Businessman. Educated at Christian Brothers, Wollongong. Previously worked with a banking organisation and the Sydney Stock Exchange before entering family group of businesses about 25 years ago. Recreational interests include swimming and squash.


Honours Received

Awarded the rank of Knight Officer to the Order of the Merit of the Italian Republic in May 1987.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Wollongong City Council on 4 December 1965. Deputy Lord Mayor in 1969. Elected as Lord Mayor and Alderman on 27 September 1974, 17 September 1977, 20 September 1980 and 24 September 1983.


Personal

Unmarried.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Alderman Wollongong City Council since 4 December 1965 (Deputy Lord Mayor 1969, Lord Mayor since 27 September 1974). Electorate description: Urban, residential and industrial. Located Illawarra, Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal suburbs: Coniston, Figtree, Port Kembla, Windang, Wollongong. Area: 84 sq km Population: 50,361 Enrolment: 35,620Area: 84 sq km Population: 50,361Enrolment: 35,620