Mr Robert (2) CAMPBELL (1804 - 1859)**

  • Date of Birth: 05/10/1804
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 30/03/1859
  • Place of Death: 'Duntroon' near Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Nov 185129 Feb 18564yr(s) 3mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the City of Sydney
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Mar 185630 Mar 18593yr(s) 18day(s)
Member for Sydney (City)13 Mar 185626 Aug 18565mth(s) 14day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Sydney (City)3 Sep 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 3mth(s) 17day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Sydney 15 Jan 185830 Mar 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Colonial Treasurer26 Aug 18562 Oct 18561mth(s) 7day(s)
Colonial Treasurer4 Jan 185830 Mar 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 27day(s)
Customs Department Committee No.1531 Oct 185618 Mar 18574mths 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee25 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 24days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1513 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.1717 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 2days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.430 Mar 185826 Nov 18587mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Customs Department Committee No.1220 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)

Political Party Activity

He was a leader of the anti-transportation campaign from the early 1830's.


Community Activity

Member of the Sydney Council of Australasian League. Supervised the building of St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney in 1837. Formed a committee which built the Garrison Church and was also a donor to the King's School at Parramatta.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Merchant. Parents sent him to England in 1810. Educated at Pimlico, London. Returned to New South Wales in 1819. He was a merchant when he was elected to the old Legislative Council. In 1822, he and his brother John worked for their father in his mercantile, wharf, storage and shipping business, Campbell and Company. He was made a partner in 1827 and retained that position until his death. Was a freemason from the age of 18; senior warden of his lodge at 19, worshipful master at 20 and first provinicial Scottish grandmaster of the province of Australia in 1856.


Personal

Second son of Robert Campbell (senior), a merchant, and his wife Sophia Palmer. Married Annie Sophia Riley in 1835 and had no issue. Brothers John and Charles and his son William Robert were all Parliamentarians. Brother John was a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Sydney Hamlets in the first Parliament and for the Glebe in the second and third Parliaments. Appointed to the Legislative Council in 1856 and again from 1861 until his death in 1886. Brother Charles was a member of the Legislative Council from 1870 to 1888. His son, William Robert was a member of the Legislative Assembly for West Sydney in the fifth Parliament; and for The Gwydir in the 10th to 12th Parliaments. Member of the Legislative Council from 1890, until his death in 1906. Church of England.


Additional Information

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1