The Hon. Kristina Kerscher KENEALLY (1968 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 19/12/1968
  • Place of Birth: United States of America

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 200329 Jun 20129yrs 3mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Heffron22 Mar 200329 Jun 20129yrs 3mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Ageing2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Disability Services2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Redfern Waterloo8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Planning8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Infrastructure17 Nov 20094 Dec 200918days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Premier4 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 25days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Redfern Waterloo8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee8 May 20031 Dec 20036mths 24days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics4 Dec 20032 Mar 20073yrs 2mths 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This Committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)12 Oct 20052 Mar 20071yr 4mths 19days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel7 Jun 200623 Aug 20062mths 17days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office23 Jun 20112 Dec 20115mths 10days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

Eastlakes, Australian Labor Party 2000 - current


Community Activity

Chairman, Basketball Australia, Current. Board Member, Souths Cares, Current. Patron, The Stillbirth Foundation of Australia, Current. Ambassador, Opportunity International Australia, Current. Ambassador, NSW Cancer Survivors Centre, Current. Advisory Board Member, Government Media, Current. Patron, Mascot Jets Football Club, Current. Patron, Eastlakes Golf Club, Current. Patron, Alexandria Rovers Football Club, Current. Patron Bonnie Doon Golf Club, Current. Member, Graphic Arts Club, Current. Foundation Member, South Sydney District Rugby League Club, Current. Member, Souths on Chalmers, Current. Member, Randwick Labor Club, Current. Member, Souths Juniors, Current. Member, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Church, Kensington, Current. Member, Edmund Rice Chair of Education Establishment Committee, Current.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Bachelor of Arts (Hon), University of Dayton, 1991. Masters of Arts, Univeristy of Dayton, 1995.

Research Assistantship, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, 1997 - 1999. State Youth & Young Adults Co-ordinator, Society of St Vincent de Paul, NSW, 1995 - 1996. Graduate Assistant, University of Dayton, Department of Religious Studies, Dayton, OH, USA, 1992 - 1994. Primary School Teacher, Immaculate Conception School, Cuba, New Mexico, USA, 1991 - 1992.


Personal

Married, 3 children.


Additional Information

The Hon. Kristina Keneally MP - Biography.docx