Mr George ANDERSON (1844 - 1919)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/11/1844
  • Place of Birth: Lancaster, England
  • Date of Death: 13/04/1919
  • Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189416 Jul 19049yr(s) 11mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Waterloo17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Waterloo24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Waterloo27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Waterloo3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Conditional Purchase made by George Vincent, in the District of Gundagai. Committee No. 1719 Apr 18955 Jul 18952mths 17days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.717 Sep 189520 Nov 18952mths 4days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Borough of Redfern Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.118 Oct 189517 Oct 189510days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Refreshment Committee No.414 May 189616 Nov 18966mths 3days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.3420 Oct 189611 Nov 189623days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Refreshment Committee No.428 Apr 189710 Dec 18977mths 13days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Refreshment Committee No. 328 Jun 18988 Jul 189811days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Refreshment Committee No. 525 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No 1411 Oct 189823 Dec 18982mths 13days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.321 Feb 189930 Mar 18991mth 10days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.413 Apr 189921 Apr 18999days
18th (1898 - 1901)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.118 Jul 189918 Jul 18991day
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.62 Aug 189910 Oct 18992mths 9days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.1015 Aug 189923 Nov 18993mths 9days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Case of William Creswell Committee No.187 Nov 189921 Dec 18991mth 15days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 2021 Nov 189930 Nov 189910days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.320 Jun 190018 Jul 190029days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.152 Aug 190027 Sep 19001mth 26days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.194 Sep 190011 Sep 19008days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.204 Sep 190012 Sep 19009days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Refreshment Committee No.68 Aug 190120 Dec 19014mths 13days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.1111 Sep 190123 Oct 19011mth 13days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.517 Jun 190220 Dec 19026mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.196 Nov 190214 Nov 19029days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.61 Jul 19031 Dec 19035mths 1day
19th (1901 - 1904)

Political Party Activity

Freetrade. Progressive Party.


Community Activity

Commissioner to the Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888 and was a Royal Commissioner in the case of William Creswell in 1899. Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1887.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Businessman; policeman. Educated at the National School. Apprentice carpenter in 1858. In 1859, he moved to Auckland, New Zealand, where he joined his uncle in business. After arriving in New South Wales in 1866, became a foreman with Hudson Borthers and joined the Police Force. He was successful in his investments in land and property. After receiving money from Britain in 1888, he established the Rose Valley scouring works which he continued until 1890.


Military Service

Served in the Waikato Wars, New Zealand, 1863 until 1864.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Municipal Council of Waterloo from 1881until 1894. Twice Mayor.


Personal

Son of Eugene Anderson, a merchant navy captain, and his wife Susan Morton. Married (1) Mary Anne Walsh in New Zealand in 1861. Emigrated to New South Wales in 1866. Married (2) Florence Espley on 29 March 1902. Church of England.


Additional Information