Mr Alfred John POLLACK (1878 - 1931)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1878
  • Place of Birth: Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 30/01/1931
  • Place of Death: Cremorne, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 Oct 192731 Jan 19313yr(s) 3mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for Clarence8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Clarence15 Oct 193030 Jan 19313mth(s) 16day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)

Political Party Activity

Country Party, councillor in 1930.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated in Grafton and Armidale; admitted as a solicitor in 1904; partner with McGuren and Pollack, Grafton. Later became a senior partner with Pollack and Collins, with Sydney office after election to Parliament. President of Grafton Chamber of Commerce and executive member of Northern Rivers Federation of Chamber of Commerce; first president of Port of Clarence Advisory Board, secretary of Clarence River Harbour movement; general secretary of Northern New South Wales Separation League.


Personal

Son of Samuel Francis Pollack, public servant and Caroline Margaret Marsden in 1878. Married Janet Louisa Watson in 1903 and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Phillip Street.


Additional Information