The Hon. Donald DAY (1924 - 2010)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/02/1924
  • Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Date of Death: 18/05/2010
  • Place of Death: Yamba, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Feb 19715 Mar 198413yr(s) 22day(s)
Member for Casino13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Casino17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Casino1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Casino7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Clarence19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Minister for Decentralisation and Development and Minister for Primary Industries14 May 197619 Oct 19782yr(s) 5mth(s) 6day(s)
Minister for Agriculture19 Oct 197829 Feb 19801yr(s) 4mth(s) 11day(s)
Minister for Industrial Development and Minister for Decentralisation29 Feb 19802 Oct 19811yr(s) 7mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Industrial Development and Minister for Decentralisation2 Oct 19811 Feb 19831yr(s) 4mth(s)
Minister for Industrial Development and Minister for Decentralisation1 Feb 198310 Feb 19841yr(s) 10day(s)
Minister for Mineral Resources10 Feb 19845 Apr 19841mth(s) 27day(s)


Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member since 1952.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Fitter and turner. Educated at Swinburne Technical College, Victoria. After his war service he matriculated under the Commonwealth Rehabilitation Training Scheme (CRTS). Entered the motor trade at Maclean in 1949 and was the proprieter of Maclean Motors Pty Ltd, a Ford dealership for cars, tractors and farm implements. Recreational interests included dairying and sugar growing and operating a small Brahmin stud.


Military Service

Joined the Army at 17, Australian Infantry Forces, as a Private, and later transferred to the Royal Australian Air Force to become a catalina pilot in the Pacific during World War ll.


Local Government Activity

Deputy Mayor of Maclean Municipality. Deputy President of Maclean Shire Council. Chairman of Lower Clarence County Council.


Personal

Son of Alfred Carlyle Day, engineer, and Jessie Jane Brown. Married (Alma) Marie and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information