Mr Russell Harold Lester SMITH (1946 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 22/11/1946

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 198828 Feb 200314yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Bega19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Bega25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Bega25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Bega27 Mar 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Select Committee on Public Sector Superannuation Scheme199419941day
Joint Select Committee on Road Safety (STAYSAFE)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party


Community Activity

Councillor Bombala Shire Council (Deputy President). Councillor Monaro County Council (Deputy Chairman). Patron Pambula Surf Life Saving Club; Narooma Swimming Club; Narooma High School; Far South Coast and Tablelands Association of Show Societies; Moruya-Batemans Bay Pistol Club; Vietnam Veterans Association, Milton A. & H. Society.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and businessman. Diploma in Farm Management (Marcus Oldham Agricultural College). First grade selection in rugby union and rugby league. Schoolboys football coach. Rotarian


Military Service

Citizen Military Forces for 5 years.


Local Government Activity

Deputy Shire President, Bombala Shire Council. Previous Deputy Chairman Monaro County Council.


Personal

Married to Lesley and had issue, 3 children.


Additional Information