Mr Stanley Allan LLOYD (1889 - 1967)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/12/1889
  • Place of Birth: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/04/1967
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 Jun 193218 Apr 19418yr(s) 10mth(s) 8day(s)
Member for Concord11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Concord11 May 193524 Feb 19382yrs 9mths 14days
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Concord26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)

Political Party Activity

United Australia Party, opponent of Stephens from 1935, voted against him in August 1939.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Accountant. Educated at Fort Street School; accountant; Fellow of Federal Institute of Accountants, Fellow of Institute of Incorporated Secretaries; member of Chamber of Manufactures from 1933 until 1936; member of Secondary Industry Sub-committee of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research from 1936 until 1937; Freemason; member of Metropolitan Water Sewerage and Drainage Board from 1930 until 1935, first chairman of Sydney County Council Electricity Undertaking from 1935 until 1936.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Enfield from 1928 until 1938, Mayor from 1930 until 1935


Personal

Son of William Lloyd, salesman, and Sarah Eliza Beard. Married Florence Fryer on 29 August 1914 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St John's Church of England, Gordon.


Additional Information