The Hon. Ewan Murray ROBSON (1906 - 1974)**

  • Date of Birth: 07/03/1906
  • Place of Birth: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 26/08/1974
  • Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly29 Aug 193626 Jul 195720yr(s) 10mth(s) 28day(s)
Member for Vaucluse29 Aug 193624 Feb 19381yr(s) 5mth(s) 27day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Vaucluse4 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Vaucluse22 Apr 194124 Apr 19443yr(s) 3day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Vaucluse28 Apr 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Vaucluse3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Vaucluse17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Vaucluse19 Jan 19536 Feb 19563yr(s) 19day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Vaucluse3 Mar 195626 Jul 19571yr(s) 4mth(s) 24day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)

Political Party Activity

United Australia Party (unendorsed member). Joined party and voted against Stevens in 1939. Liberal Party; leader 17 August 1954 - 20 September 1955.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Newington College, St Paul's College., University of Sydney., BA 1927, LLB 1930; admitted as a solicitor 1930; joined family firm of Robson and Cowlishaw 1931 - 1954, Robson, Cowlishaw and Macready from 1955.


Military Service

Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1939 - 1945, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, New Guinea and Borneo, Lieutenant-Colonel, Distinguished Service Order


Honours Received

Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in 1966


Personal

Son of William Elliott Veitch Robson. Married (1) Lesley Martin on 31 March 1931 and had issue, 2 sons. Married (2) Naomi Priscilla Gee on 9 December 1950. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.


Additional Information