Mr (Peter) (William) Peter COLEMAN (1928 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 15/12/1928
  • Place of Birth: Caulfield, Victoria, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Feb 196812 Sep 197810yr(s) 6mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Fuller24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Fuller13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Fuller17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Fuller1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer10 Oct 197517 Dec 19752mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer17 Dec 197523 Jan 19761mth(s) 7day(s)
Chief Secretary23 Jan 197614 May 19763mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Leader 16 December 1977 - 7 October 1978.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Journalist. Educated at North Sydney Boys' High, University of Sydney., BA 1950, and London School of Economics, M Sc. (Econ) 1952; taught for a year in the Sudan; associate editor of Observer from 1958 until 1960; editor of Bulletin, Sydney., 1964 until 1967, of Quadrant in 1967; managing editor of the Australian Councillor Interim Council for a National Film and Television Training School from 1971 until 1973; councillor of National Institute of Dramatic Art; executive member of Australian Association for Cultural Freedom; trustee of Australian Museum from 1973 until 1975; author of Obscenity Blasphemy Sedition in 1962, cartoons of Australian History in 1967, editor of Australian Civilisation in 1962.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Wentworth 1981 until 1987.


Personal

Son of Stanley Charles Coleman, advertising agent, and Norma Victoria Tiernan. Married Verna Scott on 5 April 1952 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information