Mr Thomas John SHANNON (1884 - 1954)**

  • Date of Birth: 09/12/1884
  • Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 09/06/1954
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 Oct 19279 Jun 195426yr(s) 8mth(s) 2day(s)
Member for Surry Hills8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
Member for Surry Hills8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Phillip25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Phillip11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Phillip18 Apr 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 10mth(s) 7day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Phillip4 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Phillip10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Phillip27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Phillip3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Phillip17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Phillip19 Jan 19539 Jun 19541yr(s) 4mth(s) 22day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Estate agent. Educated at St Benedict's School, Broadway; grocer then real estate agent; President of the Hibernian Australian Catholic Benefit Society; chairman of New South Wales Community Hospital., Moore Park; executive member of Food for Babies Fund for 25 years; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 1 December 1921 - 31 December 1927 and for Flinders Ward 18 June 1930 - 31 December 1948. Member of the Works Committee 1922 - 1932 and 1935 - 1948; the Health and By-Laws Committee 1922 - 1924 and 1931 - 1938; the Electricity Supply Committee 1925 - 1927 and 1934; the Finance Committee 1930 - 1934; the Electricity Committee 1930 and 1933; the Health and Recreations Committee 1939 - 1948; and the National Emergency Services Special Committee 1942 - 1945.


Personal

Son of Robert Shannon, cab driver, and Kate McGovern. Married Mary Porter on 8 April 1928. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Randwick cemetery from St Peter's Roman Catholic church in Surry Hills.


Additional Information