The Hon. Edgar Hugh GRAHAM (1897 - 1957)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/01/1897
  • Place of Birth: Lake Albert near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 13/11/1957
  • Place of Death: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 May 194113 Nov 195716yr(s) 6mth(s) 4day(s)
Member for Wagga Wagga10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Wagga Wagga27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Wagga Wagga3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Wagga Wagga17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Wagga Wagga14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Wagga Wagga3 Mar 195613 Nov 19571yr(s) 8mth(s) 11day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Minister for Agriculture8 Jun 19446 Feb 19472yr(s) 7mth(s) 30day(s)
Minister for Agriculture13 Feb 194730 Jun 19503yr(s) 4mth(s) 18day(s)
Secretary for Lands23 Apr 194920 Jun 19491mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Agriculture30 Jun 195023 Feb 19532yr(s) 7mth(s) 25day(s)
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Food Production23 Feb 195315 Mar 19563yr(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Food Production15 Mar 195613 Nov 19571yr(s) 7mth(s) 30day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP)


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Butcher and pig breeder. Educated at Lake Albert and Gurwood St, Wagga Wagga Public Schools; worked on father's farm at Lake Albert; became a butcher in Wagga Wagga in 1917; sold out to act as stock buyer for large business farm; established a stud pig farm at Kinilibah in 1932, sold it c.1950; bred Poll Herefords and fat lambs on Whyanawah near Wagga Wagga; member of Australian Meat Board; president of Wagga Wagga district Junior Farmers Clubs from 1925 until 1941; federal president of Australian Stud Pig Breeders Association, livestock judge in New South Wales and interstate; visited United Kingdom, Canada and United States of America in 1946 and 1955 as a member of a stock buying mission; assisted to found the New South Wales Country Rugby League in 1930s.


Personal

Son of Edward Graham, farmer, and Susanna Patterson. Married Ivy Peacock on 10 February 1923 and had issue, 1 daughter. Funeral at St John's Church of England at Wagga Wagga.


Additional Information

Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political