Mr Barry Charles WILDE**

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 197622 Feb 198811yr(s) 9mth(s) 22day(s)
Member for Parramatta1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Parramatta7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Parramatta19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Parramatta24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Chairman of Committees17 Aug 19835 Mar 19846mths 18days

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1949. Held various positions in Parramatta and Northmead Branches, State Electoral Councils and Federal Electoral Councils.


Community Activity

Member Western Sydney Planning and Development Committee; Privacy Committee. Chairman Parramatta Stadium Committee. Alderman Parramatta City Council 1959-1977 (Deputy Mayor 1966; Mayor 1967-1974 a record term). Convenor and foundation President of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils; Parramatta Community Services Centre; Parramatta Information Bureau.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Parramatta City Council 1959 - 1977. Deputy Mayor 1966, Mayor 1967 - 1977.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Harris Park, Parramatta, Rosehill, Rydalmere, Telopea, Westmead. Area: 26 sq km Population: 52,263 Enrolment: 33,982