Sir Patrick Alfred JENNINGS (1831 - 1897)**

  • Date of Birth: 20/03/1831
  • Place of Birth: Newry, County Down, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 11/07/1897
  • Place of Death: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council31 Jul 186717 Dec 18692yrs 4mths 17days
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 28 March 1867
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly29 Dec 186925 Jun 18722yrs 5mths 28days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 Nov 188026 Jan 18876yrs 1mth 28days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council22 May 189011 Jul 18977yrs 1mth 20days
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 15 April 1890
Member for Murray29 Dec 18693 Feb 18722yrs 1mth 6days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for Murray7 Mar 187225 Jun 18723mth(s) 19day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Member for Bogan30 Nov 188023 Nov 18821yr 11mths 25days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Bogan19 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yrs 9mths 19days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Bogan26 Oct 188527 Feb 18864mths 2days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for Bogan9 Mar 188626 Jan 188710mths 18days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Ministerial by-election (appointed Premier 26 February 1886). Declared elected on unopposed nomination.
Vice President of Executive Council5 Jan 188331 Jul 18836mths 27days
Colonial Secretary10 Oct 188521 Dec 18852mths 12days
Premier 26 Feb 188619 Jan 188710mths 25days
Colonial Treasurer26 Feb 188619 Jan 188710mths 25days
Immigration Committee No.1022 Feb 187013 Apr 18701mth 23days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Oyster Fisheries Committee No.1715 Mar 18707 May 18701mth 23days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.511 Aug 18703 Nov 18702mths 24days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Petition of Hugh Maguire Committee No.618 Aug 18707 Oct 18701mth 20days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Civil Service Committee No.621 Nov 18711 Feb 18722mths 12days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Bathurst Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.729 Nov 18716 Dec 18718days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.22 May 187210 Jul 18722mths 9days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Refreshment Room No.417 Dec 18806 Apr 18813mths 21days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.317 Dec 18806 Apr 18813mths 21days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Australian Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.1410 Mar 188117 Mar 18818days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.46 Jul 188129 Jul 188124days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Refreshment Room No.56 Jul 188120 Dec 18815mths 15days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.1530 Aug 188127 Sep 188129days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Royal Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.1916 Sep 188127 Sep 188112days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.287 Dec 188114 Dec 18818days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.525 Aug 188228 Sep 18821mth 4days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Refreshment Room No.430 Aug 188221 Nov 18822mths 23days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 Aug 188221 Nov 18822mths 23days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.1120 Oct 188214 Nov 188226days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Standing Orders Committee No.318 Jan 18832 May 18833mths 15days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.310 Oct 18831 Nov 18841yr 23days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.511 Oct 188325 Oct 188315days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Dubbo Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.814 Oct 188318 Oct 18835days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
Serisier’s Estate Bill Committee No.615 Sep 18841 Nov 18841mth 28days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.219 Nov 188427 Nov 18849days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.217 Mar 188527 Mar 188511days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Standing Orders Committee No.524 Sep 18852 Oct 18859days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Hay Gas Bill Committee No.221 Oct 18852 Oct 18852days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Standing Orders Committee No.33 Dec 188525 Oct 188610mths 23days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Hay Gas Bill Committee No.164 Feb 188613 Apr 18862mths 10days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.3814 May 188614 May 18861day
12th (1885 - 1887)
Alleged Abuses in Connection with the Shipping of New South Wales Committee No.5118 Jun 188625 Oct 18864mths 8days
12th (1885 - 1887)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1857.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist. Educated at Newry and Exeter, England. Lacked money to study for the Bar; trained in business with firm in Exeter. To Victoria in 1852. Successful on goldfields; joined 1855 rush to New Bendigo (St Arnaud), where introduced quartz crushing machinery, opened store and engaged in pastoral pursuits and prospered. With Martin Shanahan acquired Warbreccan station near Deniliquin, New South Wales 1862; moved there 1863. The partners later acquired Garawilla, nearr Gunnedah, and Denobillie and Ulimambri, near Coonabarabran; also Westbrook, 80,000 acres on Darling Downs, 1874, which became his home after Warbreccan sold 1885. On Shanahan's death, 1882, his son became partner. Lost all properties except Westbrook during drought and financial crisis of early 1890s. In 1880s, director of Intercolonial Life Assurance Annuity and General Association, and of Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society; local director of London Chartered Bank of Australia. Commissioner for Exhibitions at Melbourne 1875, Philadelphia 1876; executive commissioner for Sydney International Exhibition 1879. Joined Riverine Association 1863 but did not support separation. Vice-president of Agriculture Society of New South Wales 1876-1887; fellow of the Senate, University of Sydney, 1883-1891; trustee National Art Gallery of New South Wales 1885-1897; president of Sydney Liedertafel, and enthusiastic patron and performer of music; member Union Club. First practising Roman Catholic Premier of New South Wales; generous contributor to church funds; fellow of St John's College, University of Sydney, 1868-1872, 1874-1891. Represented New South Wales at the Colonial Conference, London, 1887; delegate at Federal Convention 1896. Estate valued at £ 4,400.


Honours Received

Knight of St Gregory the Great (Papal Order) in 1874. Knight Commander of the Order of Pius IX (Papal Order) in 1876. Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1879. Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George KCMG in 1880. Grand Cross of the Order of Pius IX conferring title of Marquis 1885 (Papal Order).


Personal

Son of Francis Jennings, linen merchant, and his wife Mary O'Neill. Married c. 1863 to Mary Ann Shanahan, sister of his squatting partner (Martin Shanahan), and had issue, 1 son and 2 daughters. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4 David Clune and Ken Turner (Editors), The Premiers of New South Wales: Volume 1 - 1856 - 1901, The Federation Press, Sydney, 2006 [Chapter 11: "Jennings, Sir Patrick Alfred", by TW Campbell, p. 181]