Mr Ian Raymond CAUSLEY (1940 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 19/10/1940
  • Place of Birth: Maclean, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19841 Feb 199611yr(s) 10mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Clarence24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Clarence19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Clarence25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Clarence25 Mar 19951 Feb 199610mth(s) 8day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Natural Resources25 Mar 198824 Jul 19902yr(s) 3mth(s) 30day(s)
Chief Secretary and Minister for Water Resources24 Jul 19906 Jun 199110mth(s) 14day(s)
Minister for Natural Resources6 Jun 199124 Jun 19921yr(s) 19day(s)
Minister for Natural Resources24 Jun 19923 Jul 199210day(s)
Minister for Natural Resources3 Jul 199226 May 199310mth(s) 24day(s)
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Minister for Mines26 May 19934 Apr 19951yr(s) 10mth(s) 10day(s)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Secretary Chatsworth Island Branch 21 years. Delegate to various electorate councils.


Community Activity

District Master of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows 1961. President Clarence River Canegrowers. Director New South Wales Sugar Milling Co-operative. Member New South Wales Canegrowers Council.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and director. Recreational interests include cricket, tennis, bowls and fishing.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Page from 1996. Party Activity: National Party. Shadow Minister for Natural Resources 1985 - 1988. Office bearer of the National Party since 1966. Secretary of the Chatsworth Island Branch for 27 years. Delegate to various Electorate Councils.


Personal

Married June and had issue 4 children.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Rural. Located within Northern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal centres: city of Grafton and towns of Casino, Maclean, Woodburn, Woodenbong. Area: 16,489 sq km Population: 59,495 Enrolment: 39,799