Mr (Bill) William Robert WEILEY (1901 - 1989)**

  • Date of Birth: 06/04/1901
  • Place of Birth: Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 12/09/1989
  • Place of Death: Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 195513 Jan 197115yr(s) 9mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for Clarence26 Mar 19556 Feb 195610mth(s) 12day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Clarence3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Clarence20 Feb 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 11mth(s) 17day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Clarence3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Clarence1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Clarence24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)

Political Party Activity

Independent. Later joined the Country Party.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Commercial traveller, radio announcer and hotel manager. Educated at Grafton High School and became a commercial traveller, radio announcer and hotel manager. Chairman of Grafton and South Grafton Water Board; member of Hospitals Commission; Grafton Hospital committee, and Grafton Fire Brigade; secretary of Grafton Chamber of Commerce; president of Pensioners' Welfare Council; president of Prisoners' Aid Society; director of Grafton Benevolent Home; secretary of Volunteer Flood Rescue Water Brigade; held office in numerous sporting and musical associations; Rotarian.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Grafton City Council 4.12.1937-2.12.1953, Mayor 1950-1952


Personal

Son of William James Weiley and his wife Sarah McFarlane. Married Alma Braithwaite on 21 June 1925 and they had 4 daughters and 2 sons.


Additional Information