Mr John CAMPBELL (1802 - 1886)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/07/1802
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/01/1886
  • Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council22 May 18567 Jun 185617day(s)
First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 Oct 185610 Nov 18604yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Sep 186122 Jan 188624yr(s) 4mth(s) 20day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861.
Member for Sydney Hamlets10 Oct 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 2mth(s) 10day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Sydney Hamlets12 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 3mth(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for Glebe15 Jun 185910 Nov 18601yr(s) 4mth(s) 27day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.2118 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 1day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.2118 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 1day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.1130 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1513 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.252 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 25days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.383 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)

Community Activity

Provided £10,000 to found the diocese of the Riverina and contributed to endowments of see of Grafton and Armidale and bishoprics of Goulburn and Fiji. Made large contributions to St Phillip's Sydney; St Paul's, Canterbury; All Saints, Parramatta; St James, Morpeth; and St John's, Canberra.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Merchant. Educated in England between 1810 and 1820. Was a merchant when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. In 1822, he and his brother Robert worked for their father in his mercantile, wharf, storage and shipping business, Campbell and Company. By 1830 he was managing the business and became head of it officially in 1836. Was the sole owner on his brother's death in 1859. Sold the business, his land at Dawes Point and Wharf House for £100,000 in 1876.


Personal

Eldest son of Robert, a merchant, and Sophia Palmer. Family migrated to England in 1805. Never married. Younger brothers Robert and John and nephew William Robert Campbell were all Parliamentarians. Brother Robert was an elected member of the Old Legislative Council; member of the Legislative Assembly for Sydney (City) in the first Parliament and for Sydney in the second. Twice Colonial Treasurer. Brother Charles was a member of the Legislative Council from 1870 to 1888. Nephew William Robert was a member of the Legislative Assembly for West Sydney in the fifth Parliament; and for The Gwydir in the 10th to 12th Parliaments. Member of the Legislative Council from 1890, until his death in 1906.


Additional Information

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume one; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901