Mr Thomas Patrick MURPHY (1906 - 1978)**

  • Date of Birth: 13/12/1906
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 11/09/1978
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Feb 195323 Jan 196814yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Concord14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Concord3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Concord21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Concord3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Concord1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Assistant Minister30 Apr 196413 May 19651yr(s) 14day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1932.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Railway clerk. Educated at Patrician Brothers' schools at Redfern and Orange; joined the Railways Department; became an audit clerk and an audit inspector from 1923 until 1953; employed in wholesale boot trade, retired in 1972; director of Liberty Plains Investment Company Pty Limited, with motel interests; grand president of Hibernian Australia Catholic Benefit Society in 1931, national secretary from 1941 until 1942; active in Returned Serviceman's Leagues, sporting and church societies.


Military Service

Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1942 until 1945, Australian Army Medical Corps, Middle East; Sergeant.


Personal

Son of Thomas Murphy, railway employee and Irish migrant, and Mary Fitzpatrick. Married Veronica Mary Cutcliffe on 17 September 1932 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Joachim's Roman Catholic Church in Lidcombe.


Additional Information