Mr Hovenden HELY (1823 - 1872)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1823
  • Place of Birth: Tullamore, King's County, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 08/10/1872
  • Place of Death: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for Northumberland and Hunter17 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 3day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Petition of Peter Rawlings Committee No.54 Jun 185618 Mar 18579mths 15days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Native Police Force Committee No.178 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 11days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.2011 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 8days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.249 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 10days
1st (1856 - 1857)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1848


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Landowner and Manager. Journeyed to Sydney with family in 1823 after father appointed principal superintendent of convicts. Educated under W.T Cape and at Kings School, Parramatta. Clerk for 2 years on Colonial Secretary's Office. Managed deceased father's estates near Brisbane water and Wyong in 1841; inherited a fifth share upon turning 21. Dismissed in 1862. Took part in exhibition with Leichhardt in 1846 - 1847. Journeyed to England in 1858. Returned c.1859. Borrowed heavily on property 1858, 1860. Bankrupt in 1865. Discharged in 1868.


Personal

Son of Frederick Augustus Hely, Principal Superintendent of Convicts, and his wife Georgina Susannah Lindsay. Married Mary Gertrude Church in 1859 at Clapton, Somerset, England, and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4