Mrs Karyn Lesley PALUZZANO (1960 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 06/05/1960

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 20037 May 20107yrs 1mth 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Penrith22 Mar 20037 May 20107yrs 1mth 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education23 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 12days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education and Training6 Jan 20104 May 20103mths 29days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works21 Jun 200724 Sep 20081yr 3mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)28 Jun 200724 Sep 20081yr 2mths 28days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Resigned as Chair of the Committee but not as a member of the committee.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)24 Sep 20087 May 20101yr 7mths 14days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee after resigning as Chair of the Committee.

Political Party Activity

Karyn Paluzzano was first elected to NSW Parliaments 53rd Legislative Assembly as Member for Penrith on 22 March 2003. She was re-elected in the March 2007 NSW State election to the 54th Legislative Assembly as the Member for Penrith. .


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Karyn has a Masters Degree in Education and has worked in local public schools and as a Visiting Lecturer at the Australian Catholic University, University of Technology and University of Western Sydney. Prior to her teaching career, Karyn worked as a qualified radiographer.


Local Government Activity

In the current Parliament, Karyn is the Chair of the Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) Committee. She has been an active member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works since 2003. Karyn is presently President of the NSW Parliamentary Branch of the Baden Powell Guild. She is also Co Chair of the NSW Parliamentary Friends of the Australian Red Cross. Karyn has also recently been elected Treasurer of the NSW European Parliamentary Friendship Group.


Personal

Karyn has lived in the Penrith area all her life and is proud to be raising her three children there. Karyn has worked tirelessly for the Penrith community since first being elected as a Penrith Councillor in 1999 and then elected to State Government in 2003. She recognises that Penrith is a great place to live and raise her three children, work, invest and play. She is very proud of the upgrade of the Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, which includes the Q Theatre and more recently the State Office Building. She is also working for upgrades and improvements of many local schools, Nepean Hospital and railway stations.


Additional Information