Mr Ernest DURACK (1882 - 1967)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/08/1882
  • Place of Birth: Muttons Falls near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 16/11/1967
  • Place of Death: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
Member for Bathurst6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Acting Chairman of Committees18 Aug 191616 Nov 19162mth(s) 30day(s)
Leader of the Opposition16 Nov 191621 Feb 19173mth(s) 6day(s)
Refreshment Committee No. 511 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 17 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 17days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Refreshment Committee No. 522 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 115 Jun 191513 Apr 19169mths 30days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Refreshment Committee No. 42 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Refreshment Committee No. 621 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 1day
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary at Bathurst South Leagues Club, secretary of the Federal Electorate Council. Leader following Holman's expulsion in 1916, resigned in February 1917.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Grazier and clerk. Educated at All Saints College in Bathurst; some farming and grazing experience in Bathurst district, accountant; in 1917 as a clerk at Katoomba. In 1950 he was a storekeeper and postmaster at Wimbledon near Bathurst. Director of Bathurst National Advocate.


Military Service

Served in Australian Infantry Forces from September 1917 until May 1918, 2nd battalion, private.


Personal

Son of Thomas Durack, storekeeper, and Mary Webb. Married (1) Cora Armstrong (d. 1956) on 18 November 1903 at Rydal and they had 2 sons and 3 daughters. Married (2) Winifred McNab on 7 July 1959 and they had had 1 daughter. Church of England. Bequeathed body to University of Sydney.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 8