Mr Michael William (Jack) HOUGH (1916 - 1971)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1916
  • Place of Birth: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 19/03/1971
  • Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 196513 Jan 19715yr(s) 8mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Wollongong-Kembla1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Wollongong24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. President of Wollongong branch.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Clerk and accountant. Educated at Chatswood, Berala and Parramatta High School; worked as a milk carter; moved to Wollongong in 1936, timekeeper of Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd, timekeeper then paymaster of John Lysaghts Limited from 1939 until 1959; studied accountancy part time, Associate of the Australian Society of Accountants, Associate member of the Commonwealth Institute of Accountants, Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries; established own accountancy business; Building Society secretary; president of Wollongong Spastic Centre; secretary of Illawarra Chamber of Commerce and Industry in 1958; Methodist lay preacher.


Personal

Son of Edward John Hough, official of Milk and Ice Carters' Union, and Edith Thomas. Married Betty Tonge on 30 January 1943 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.


Additional Information