Mr Macartney ABBOTT (1877 - 1960)**

  • Date of Birth: 03/07/1877
  • Place of Birth: Murrurundi, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 30/12/1960
  • Place of Death: Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Dec 191310 May 19184yr(s) 5mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Upper Hunter6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Upper Hunter24 Mar 191710 May 19181yr(s) 1mth(s) 17day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Library Committee No. 311 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 322 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 78 Dec 191423 Feb 19152mths 16days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 62 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 528 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 830 Nov 191621 Dec 191622days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.117 Jul 191720 Mar 19188mths 4days
24th (1917 - 1920)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 217 Jul 191730 Mar 19188mths 14days
24th (1917 - 1920)

Political Party Activity

Elected as a Liberal but joined the Nationalist Party. He resigned after the vote went against conscription in 1917 and stood as an All for Australia candidate in 1931. He contested the federal seat of Martin in 1931. He was a member of the United Country Party from 1934.


Community Activity

President, Sydney Branch, New States of Australia League, 1922; Councillor, King's School; President, Old Boys' Union from1929 until 1930; Member, Farmers and Settlers' Association, 1914; Trustee, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park; legal representative, National Roads and Motorists Association.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at the Church of England Grammar School at North Sydney, Sydney Grammar School and the King's School Parramatta. In 1896, was articled to his father and in 1900 assigned to J.A.K. Shaw at Scone. Admitted as a solicitor in 1901. Entered into the following partnerships as a solicitor: with F.H. Tout in Sydney in 1901 until 1904; in Parramatta in 1905; in Sydney in 1906; in Boorowa in 1907. With Abbott, Tout and Balcombe in Sydney from 1912 until 1920. With Abbott, Tout and Company from 1920 until 1925. With Abbott, Tout, Creer and Company from 1925 until 1935. With Abbott, Tout, Creer and Wilkinson from 1935 until 1945. From 1945 until his retirement in 1957 he had his own business, Macartney Abbott and Company. In 1927, he purchased 'Tooloogan Vale', a property at Scone which was run by a manager. He was the author of 'The Key to World Security', published in 1942. He also wrote articles for newspapers.


Military Service

2nd lieutenant, Army Service Corps 1900 - 1901.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1935 - 1941


Personal

Son of Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott (1842 - 1901), solicitor, grazier, Member and Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, and Matilida Elizabeth Macartney. Came from a family of Parliamentarians. Father was a Member of the Legislative Assembly for Gunnedah between 1880 until 1887 and for Wentworth between 1887 until 1901. His half-brother, Joseph Palmer Abbott, was a Member of the House of Representatives for New England between 1940 and 1949. His cousin, Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott, was a Member of the House of Representatives for Gwydir between 1925 and 1929 and 1931 and 1937. His uncle, William Edward Abbott was a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Upper Hunter between 1889 and 1891. His great uncle, Robert Palmer Abbott was Member of the Legislative Assembly for Tenterfield between 1872 and 1877 and for Hartley between 1880 and 1882. Was distantly related to Joseph Abbott, Member of the Legislative Assembly for Newtown between 1888 and 1894. Married Elizabeth Clare, daughter of G.P. Hall, on 6 September 1905 and had issue, two sons. Church of England. Funeral service at St Luke's Church of England with a burial in Murrurundi Cemetery.


Additional Information

'Who's Who in Australia' 1938 - 1959; Sydney Morning Herald, 13 July 1934, 15a; Fighting Line, 18 October 1913, p20; Scone Advocate, 4 January 1961.