The Hon. Richard Thomas BALL (1857 - 1937)**

  • Date of Birth: 14/09/1857
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 30/10/1937
  • Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Jul 18953 Jul 18982yrs 11mths 10days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Aug 190418 Sep 193026yrs 1mth 13days
Member for Albury24 Jul 18953 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Corowa6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Corowa10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Corowa14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Corowa6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Corowa24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Murray20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Murray25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Murray30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Corowa8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Corowa25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Corowa11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Corowa18 Apr 193530 Oct 19372yr(s) 6mth(s) 13day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Railways15 Nov 191612 Apr 19203yr(s) 4mth(s) 29day(s)
Minister for Agriculture13 Apr 192228 Jun 19222mth(s) 16day(s)
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Railways and State Industrial Enterprises28 Jun 192217 Jun 19252yr(s) 11mth(s) 21day(s)
Minister for Lands18 Oct 19273 Nov 19303yr(s) 17day(s)
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 114 Aug 18958 Jul 18982yrs 10mths 25days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Government Savings Bill Committee No.132 Dec 19046 Dec 19045days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.811 Jul 19057 Sep 19051mth 28days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Diocese of Goulburn Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.1323 Aug 19055 Sep 190514days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Grain Elevators Committee No.1020 Sep 190613 Dec 19062mths 24days
20th (1904 - 1907)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.12 Jul 19072 Jul 19071day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Oct 190715 Nov 190725days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.612 Mar 190810 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.121 Jul 190821 Jul 19081day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jul 190819 Dec 19084mths 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.213 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 5days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.221 Jun 191020 Aug 19102mths
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Nov 191023 Dec 191030days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.216 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Timber Industry Committee No.1511 Jul 19111 Aug 191122days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.230 Aug 191130 Oct 19112mths 1day
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.713 Sep 191128 Sep 191116days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.231 Jul 19125 Dec 19124mths 5days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.229 Jul 191315 Oct 19132mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.712 Aug 191323 Sep 19131mth 12days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 23 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 16days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 611 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 221 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 3days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 422 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 622 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 21 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 13days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 32 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The King's Message Committee No. 1010 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 220 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 428 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)


Political Party Activity

Freetrade. Liberal and Reform Party. Nationalist Party. United Australia Party (UAP). United Country Party.


Community Activity

Trustee of the National Park from 1933 to 1937. Delegate to the annual Farmers and Settlers' Association conference and Riverina New State League delegate to the All Australia conference in 1922.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Educated at Eastern Creek Public School. Employed by Chapman and Company, engineers, and Atlas Foundry and Engineering Works. Worked as a blacksmith at Brisbane Street, Sydney. In 1881 he purchased Burn and Son's foundry at Goulburn. Established RT Ball and Company in 1885 and from 1888 carried out government railway contracts. In 1894 he became bankrupt and his estate was sequestrated; he was discharged from bankruptcy in 1895. Moving to Albury in 1895 he helped build the local waterworks. After a term a Member of the Legislative Assembly for Albury, he moved to Sydney in 1898 where he practised as a mechanical engineer. About 1911 he moved to Petersham and at Goulburn re-established RT Ball and Company, which his son eventually managed. Assisted in founding the Institution of Engineers, Australia of which he became an Associate Member.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Goulburn from 1887 - 1894; Mayor 1890 - 1891.


Personal

Son of George Ball, a farmer, and his wife Ann Hooper. Married (1) Esther Arnold on 6 May 1880 and they had 2 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Lillie May Hume, on 26 January 1926.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume Seven