Mr Harry Charles CARTER (1874 - 1952)**

  • Date of Birth: 05/05/1874
  • Place of Birth: Attleborough, Norfolk, England
  • Date of Death: 25/07/1952
  • Place of Death: Willoughby, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 Oct 192718 Apr 194113yr(s) 6mth(s) 11day(s)
Member for Liverpool Plains8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Liverpool Plains25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Liverpool Plains11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Liverpool Plains11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Liverpool Plains26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)

Political Party Activity

Country Party. Councillor 1932 - 1939.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Station manager and grazier. Educated at Attleborough; arrived in Sydney in 1892, worked for A. A . Dangar as a farm hand at 'Baroona' near Singleton, bookkeeper at 'Mooki Springs' near Quirindi in 1895, station manager from 1899 until 1926, when responsible for subdivision; ran own property, Yarraman North near Quirindi in 1895, purchased 1909, and Woorak, 2800 acres of Mooki Springs subdivision in partnership with sons from 1926 until 1941; member of Farmers and Settlers' Association; stockbreeder; judge for Royal Agricultural Society; contributor to agricultural journals and newspapers.


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Tamarang Shire Council from 1914 until 1928; president of Tamarang Shire Repatriation Committee.


Personal

Son of Edward Carter, farming bailiff, and Dinah Louise Woor. Married Elsie Maude Tate on 25 April 1900 an had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.


Additional Information