Mr Paul John ZAMMIT (1941 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 28/04/1941
  • Place of Birth: Alexandria, Egypt

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19841 Feb 199611yr(s) 10mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Burwood24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Strathfield19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Strathfield25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Strathfield25 Mar 19951 Feb 199610mth(s) 8day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Assistant Minister to the Premier of New South Wales20 Jun 199126 May 19931yr(s) 11mth(s) 7day(s)
Parliamentary Secretary7 Apr 198819 Jun 19913yr(s) 2mth(s) 13day(s)
Parliamentary Secretary, Assisting the Treasurer and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs. 26 May 199324 Mar 19951yr(s) 9mth(s) 27day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Member Joint Standing Committee on State Policy. Former member of State Council Economic Policy Committee (secretary 5 years); Philosophy; Community Services; Convention Committees. Also served for 2 years as Chairman of the Liberal Party State President's Ethnic Advisory Committee. Cabinet Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Company Director. Chairman of Board of Directors of APIC Holdings Ltd and Asia Pacific Fund and other public and private companies. Managing director of Zammit Sales, Marketing and Management Pty Ltd.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Lowe 1996 - 1998.


Personal

Married Rita and had issue 1 daughter and 2 sons.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, western suburbs. Principal suburbs: Burwood, Concord West, Croydon Park, Homebush, Rhodes, Strathfield. Area: 21.6 sq km Population: 54,007 Enrolment: 32,485