Mr Guy Andrew YEOMANS (1954 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 05/11/1954
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19843 May 19917yr(s) 1mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Hurstville24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Hurstville19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Member Hurstville Grove branch. Positions held over past years include branch secretary, delegate to convention, conference and member of Education Committee. Parliamentary Committees: Chairman, Liberal Party's Drugs Review Committee; Chairman, Coalition's Education Task Force; Member, Youth Employment Committee; Chairman, Coalition's Family Policy Task Force.


Community Activity

Instructor Elouera Surf Life Saving Club. Patron of a number of charitable, sporting and school organisations. Council member of Mortdale Baptist Church.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Teacher; later Minister of Religion. High school teacher 1977 - 1984. Educated at Sydney Technical High School and University of Sydney. B.A, DipEd (Syd). Majored in government, history and English. Recreational interests included jogging, surfing and rugby. In 1998 completed a Graduate Diploma in Christian Studies at the New South Wales Baptist Theological College. In 2000 was in the Graduate Residential Associate Program in Spiritual Direction at the Jesuit Center for Spiritual Growth in Pennsylvania, USA; and in 2004 received his MA in Christian Spirituality from the Catholic Institute for Christian Spirituality in Sydney. From 1991 to 1995 he was Senior Consultant - Public Affairs with the Rowland Company; from 1995 to 1999 he was CEO of Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation; since 2000 he has been a Spiritual Director associated with the Centre of Ignatian Spirituality, at Canisius College, Pymble; and from 2005 has been the Pastor at the St Ives Baptist Church.


Personal

Son of J. F. Yeomans. Unmarried while a Member. Married Sandra van Eck in 2004. Baptist.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, south eastern. Principal suburbs: Blakehurst, Connells Point, Hurstville, Oatley. Area: 16.4 sq km Population: 44,833 Enrolment: 31,235