The Reverend John Dunmore LANG (1799 - 1878)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/08/1799
  • Place of Birth: Greenock, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 08/08/1878
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Jun 18431 Nov 18474yr(s) 5mth(s) 1day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the District of Port Phillip; seat vacated by absence
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Jul 185030 Jun 185111mth(s) 30day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the City of Sydney
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Sep 18511 Oct 18511mth(s) 1day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the City of Sydney
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Aug 185429 Feb 18561yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Stanley
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Jun 185915 Nov 186910yr(s) 5mth(s) 2day(s)
Member for West Sydney14 Jun 185910 Nov 18601yr(s) 4mth(s) 28day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for West Sydney12 Dec 186010 Nov 18643yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for West Sydney24 Nov 186415 Nov 18694yr(s) 11mth(s) 23day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.31 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 4days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Sydney Grammar School Committee No.613 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
University of Sydney Committee No.513 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.814 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Case of James Hibburd Committee No.1623 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Church and School Lands Committee No.1523 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Condition of the Working Classes of the Metropolis Committee No.1930 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 5days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.2414 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Grievances Committee No.266 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 29days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.303 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.3617 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 18days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.393 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.383 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.4010 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 25days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.125 Sep 186025 Sep 18601day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.427 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.327 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.528 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 13days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.1012 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.912 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.1423 Oct 18609 Nov 186018days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.176 Nov 18609 Nov 18604days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.34 Sep 186120 Jan 18624mths 17days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Presbyterian Church Temporalities Act of 1837 Committee No.171 Nov 186120 Jan 18622mths 20days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Field of Mars Common Committee No.2231 Dec 186120 Jan 186221days
4th (1860 - 1864)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.127 May 186227 May 18621day
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Library Committee No.328 May 18621 Aug 18622mths 5days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Field of Mars Common Committee No.53 Jun 186226 Sep 18623mths 24days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison-street, legalizing Bill Committee No.2412 Aug 186214 Nov 18623mths 3days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.2512 Aug 186218 Nov 18623mths 7days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.3330 Sep 186215 Oct 186216days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Pawnbrokers Bill Committee No.353 Oct 186220 Dec 18622mths 18days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.4021 Oct 186220 Dec 18621mth 30days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.324 Jun 186331 Mar 18649mths 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Penal, Reformatory, and Charitable Establishments Committee No.88 Jul 186322 Apr 18649mths 15days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.154 Sep 18636 Oct 18631mth 3days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Mr John Busby Committee No.184 Sep 186324 Feb 18645mths 21days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.164 Sep 18631 Apr 18646mths 29days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.312 Feb 186421 Apr 18642mths 20days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.319 Oct 18649 Nov 186422days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.58 Mar 186521 Jun 18653mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.714 Mar 186524 Mar 186511days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.1031 Mar 18659 Jun 18652mths 10days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.1716 May 186521 Jun 18651mth 6days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.225 Oct 18657 Apr 18665mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.914 Nov 186512 Dec 186529days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.1315 Dec 186523 Feb 18662mths 9days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Reserves under Crown Lands Alienation Act Committee No.1523 Feb 18664 Apr 18661mth 13days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.225 Jul 186618 Mar 18677mths 22days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.1021 Sep 186620 Dec 18662mths 30days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.1831 Oct 18668 Nov 18669days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.1731 Oct 18668 Nov 18669days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.2227 Nov 186621 Dec 186625days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Common Improvement Bill Committee No.236 Dec 186613 Dec 18668days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.12 Jul 18672 Jul 18671day
5th (1865 - 1869)
St Andrew’s Cathedral Close Bill Committee No.82 Jul 186727 Apr 18689mths 26days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.62 Jul 186727 Apr 18689mths 26days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Shipwrecks and Loss of Life on the Coast Committee No.10.3 Sep 186718 Dec 18673mths 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.158 Nov 18673 Apr 18684mths 27days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.2316 Mar 186818 Mar 18683days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Reverend James White Committee No.2216 Mar 18687 Apr 186823days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.2620 Apr 186820 Apr 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.315 Dec 18683 Feb 18691mth 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.1410 Feb 186924 Mar 18691mth 15days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Chairman
Sydney Boundaries Amendment Bill Committee No:1512 Feb 186916 Mar 18691mth 5days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Sep 186928 Sep 18691day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.229 Sep 186913 Nov 18691mth 16days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.1226 Oct 186913 Nov 186919days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Town Hall Committee No.1610 Nov 186913 Nov 18694days
5th (1865 - 1869)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Clergyman. Educated for Ministry at Largs Parish School and University of Glasgow, where he won many scholarships and prizes (MA 1820 and DD 1825). Arrived in Sydney in May 1823 as the first Presbyterian Minister in New South Wales. Founded Scots Church in Sydney where he was Minister from 1826 until 1878, although stripped of executive functions. Founder and principal of Australian College 1831 until 1854. Started weekly paper in 1834. Encouraged Protestant immigration. Sponsor of Moreton Bay and Port Phillip separation movements. Strong opponent of transportation. Leading republican in early 1850s. A leader of radical movement 1840s to early 1860s. Struggled for better schools. Advocated home rule for Ireland and attacked Roman Catholicism.


Personal

Son of William Lang, small landowner and ships joiner and Mary Lang. Married Wilhelmina Mackie in 1831 and had issue, 10 children. Presbyterian.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 Archibald Gilchrist and Gordon Powell (editors), John Dunmore Lang : Australia's pioneer republican : his life and times, chiefly in his own words, 1999 D.W.A. Baker, Days of Wrath : a life of John Dunmore Lang, 1985 D.W.A. Baker, Preacher, politician, patriot : a life of John Dunmore Lang, 1998 [This is an abridgement for a wider readership of Baker's Days of Wrath, 1985] A biography is on the 'Electric Scotland' Website: http://www.electricscotland.com/history/australia/lang_john.htm Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Reverend John Dunmore Lang - papers, 1823 - ca.1892 (MLMSS 268); photographs in the PICMAN Database.2. Reverend John Dunmore Lang - papers, 1825 - 1859