Mr John QUIRK (1870 - 1938)**

  • Date of Birth: 18/05/1870
  • Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 13/12/1938
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 191713 Dec 193821yr(s) 8mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Rozelle24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Balmain20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Balmain25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Balmain30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Rozelle8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Balmain25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Balmain11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Balmain11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Balmain26 Mar 193813 Dec 19388mth(s) 18day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), foundation member of Rozelle Leagues in 1893, president.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Postman. Educated at St Joseph's school, Rozelle; joined Postmaster General's Department in 1886; worked in Balmain post office until election to Parliament; founder of Letter Carriers' Union, later Postal Workers' Union; active member of Balmain United Friendly Societies.


Personal

Son of John Quirk, dairyman, and Margaret McClapperty. Married (1) Sarah Gaillie in 1889 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Mary Lily in c.1927. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Field of Mars cemetery from St Joseph's Roman Catholic church in Rozelle.


Additional Information