The Hon. John Robert LEE (1885 - 1957)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/10/1885
  • Place of Birth: Hedley Hill, Lanchester, Durham, England
  • Date of Death: 02/11/1957
  • Place of Death: Gordon, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192018 Apr 194121yr(s) 30day(s)
Member for Botany20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Botany25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Botany30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Drummoyne8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Drummoyne11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Drummoyne11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Drummoyne26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Minister of Justice18 Oct 19273 Nov 19303yr(s) 17day(s)

Political Party Activity

National Party and United Australia Party, councillor from 1931 until 1933, 1934 until 1937, whip from 1922 until 1927.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Engineer. Educated at public school, Leadgate, Durham, and Cliff College in Sheffield; water works engineer with Weardale and Consett Water Company for ten years; became a Methodist minister; arrived in Australia in 1910, minister at Yanco and Gilgandra; grazier; took a prominent part in recruiting marches from Gilgandra and the North Coast; director of Ferrier and Dickinson; member of Protestant Federation.


Military Service

Served in Australian Imperial Forces from 1915 until 1918, 21st Battalion, invalided home, lieutenant; served in 2nd Australian Infantry Forces from 1940 until 1943, with United States Army from 1944 until 1945; Captain


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Drummoyne from 1934 until 1937, Mayor in 1936


Personal

Son of James Lee, coalminer, and Jessie Watson. Married Gladys Irene Dickinson on 28 February 1920.


Additional Information