Mr Richard William MURDEN (1906 - 1997)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/04/1906
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/12/1997
  • Place of Death: Haberfield, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Feb 195316 Feb 19596yr(s) 3day(s)
Member for Ashfield14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Ashfield3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Vice president of Haberfield Branch and Ashfield state conference.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Furniture maker. Educated at Stanmore Primary School, St Andrew's Cathedral School and Petersham High School; apprenticed to french polishing, Beale and Company; lost job in depression; later established his own furniture business; president of Haberfield Progress Association; president of Central Western Metropolitan Area Boy Scouts; National Trust representative; foundation member of Ashfield Community Mobile Nursing Service; warden of St Oswald's Church of England at Haberfield;


Honours Received

Member of the Order of Australia (AO) in 1975


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Ashfield from 1944 until 1953, 1959, Mayor from 1951 until 1952, executive member of Local Government Association of New South Wales from 1969 until 1972, regional representative of Cumberland County Council.


Personal

Son of Richard William Murden, master builder, and Emily Matilda Clayton. Married Emily Margaret Lawson on 22 June 1935 and had issue, 2 daughters.


Additional Information